Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2016, 06:51 AM
wong222 wong222 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
wong222 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Communicator autoconfig how to?

Dear All,

Currently we are setting up the integration between SBCE, SM/SMGR, CM, AAM, i 'am looking of "autoconf" for mobile device Avaya communicator iPhone and Android throught the LDAP/Active directory authentication and get the config file, i found some info from Avaya support document. but still no idea how to achieve it.

https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100178991


Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2016, 08:28 AM
derekf derekf is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
derekf has 14 reputation pointsderekf has 14 reputation points
Default

I just set this up for the first time yesterday, it was relatively simple. I'm not sure how you would achieve AD integration / authentication for the autoconfig process, but the simplest way would be to post a config file on an internal web server, and go in to the "Auto-configuration" menu in AC for iPhone/Android and use "Use a web address" button to enter the complete URL to the file. The admin guide states that you can use the same 46xxsettings.txt file that you use for your IP phones, which is likely true, but you need to provide the full URL to the config file. For example: http://192.168.1.20/46xxsettings.txt. Since I'm using different FNE numbers for different locations, Instead of a filename 46xxsettings.txt, I've created a config file for each location.

There may be more capabilities using the "Use my email address" type configuration, but this requires setting up PTR records in your public DNS server. I don't believe it gives you any additional auto configure information, but at least that way all the user needs to know is their email address.

I'm leary of making these configuration files available publicly too. Technically all someone would need to know is the FNE for idle call appearance and your cell phone number, and they could make as many LD / Intl calls as they want if you don't have LD locked down for that user and using station security codes for EC500.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2016, 08:46 PM
desai1 desai1 is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
desai1 has 12 reputation points
Default

Hi,

The Steps to be followed are available in the guide.
However if any issues with the procedure, I would recommend to raise a Service request as this may need further troubleshooting and should be followed with a Service request.

thank you
Regards
Ankita
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2016, 07:39 PM
kgal268 kgal268 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cincinnati Oh
Posts: 11
kgal268 has 10 reputation points
Default

I had this posted in another thread.
Have you guys used the auto config in the regedit?


Has anyone had the chance to set up the Automatic configuration for Communicator for Windows?

It states that you need to modify the regedit, but doesn't state what object to add or modify.


Modifying registry entries for automatic configuration

Note:The content in this topic is only applicable for Avaya Communicator for Windows.

About this taskYou must modify registry entry values under the appropriate Windows Group Policy Object (GPO)for the user.

Procedure

Modify the registry entry at one of the following locations:

• HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Avaya\Avaya Communicator\SettingsFileURL

• HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avaya\Avaya Communicator\SettingsFileURL

• HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avaya\Avay a Communicator\Settings

The registry entry value must be the URL where you store the configuration file for automaticconfiguration.

See Microsoft help documentation for more information about configuring a registry item.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2016, 02:40 AM
lbovet lbovet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
lbovet has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,

I have found that you need to create a key "Avaya Communicator" in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Avaya" and then add the string value "SettingsFileURL" with your URL to autoconfigure, for exemple "http://ipaddress/windo.txt

See attached document

Regards
Laurent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.