Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2015, 01:14 PM
sridh2 sridh2 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
sridh2 has 10 reputation points
Post Changing phone extension number

Hi Team,

I am new to avaya deployment. I need to change the extension number of an existing phone from 4 digits to 10 digits .Can some one please explain how to do that. At the same time is there any way i can achieve this using Avaya site administration tool (phones are in remote location ).

Thanks in advance,
Sasikumar.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2015, 09:19 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Exclamation Need More Data Please

Could you provide an example? I would not hazzard a guess with just the information given. For example:
What version of CM?
Is the phone in a call center?
Is it an Avaya product or the person's own home phone.
Is there a VPN connection?
Is one-X communicator or Agent in use?

Please provide some detail about what you are doing and what happens when you do it.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2015, 11:27 AM
sridh2 sridh2 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
sridh2 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Bill,
Thanks for your reply. Here is info you requested

CM version--5.2
yes this phone is connected to ACD and used by agents.
it is Avaya phone
No VPN connection


Currently this phone has extension number 1000 , i want to change that number as 1000100010 (from 4 digits to 10 digits).

Since i am new to this deployment, please correct me if i am wrong.

Regards,
Sasikumar.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:18 PM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered I think you need a coverage remote for this

Quote:
Originally Posted by sridh2 View Post

CM version--5.2
yes this phone is connected to ACD and used by agents.
it is Avaya phone
No VPN connection

Currently this phone has extension number 1000 , i want to change that number as 1000100010 (from 4 digits to 10 digits).
Sasikumar:

Perhaps I do not understand the task you have before you. I have never changed the dail plan for only one number but for all stations on a switch. I do not believe it can be done. But wait . . . I think this is not really what you want.

Let me see if I have this right . . . You have a number in another location that one of more of your staff needs to call. That station (extension number) is on a sepparate Avaya PBX (or switch) in another state. To call that number you dial an access code (9) and the full 10 digits. Right?





If this is the case . . .
  1. Set up a remote coverage path: "change coverage remote 1" and type the number you want to call in a blank space. Let's say the number is 1000 in Providence RI. That would make the entry "914014591000." Remember to put in the access code (usually 9) first.
  2. Set up a new coverage path: "add coverage path next"
  3. Set the number of rings to "1."
  4. Set "point 1" to the r+the remote coverage number.
  5. Add a new local station.
  6. Set the coverage path on page 1 of the station config to the number of the coverage path.
  7. Test . . . always test.
Let me know if this was what you needed.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)

Last edited by marzahn; 05-19-2015 at 05:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2015, 01:15 AM
agronw agronw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
agronw has 15 reputation pointsagronw has 15 reputation points
Default

i would add 10-digits extensions to dialplan analysis and move the old to the new extension via asa.
negative effect: dialing 4 digits extension will wait for a timeout until dialing.

regards,
andre
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2015, 05:44 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Exclamation Not Sure this Get Youi Where You Want to Go

Quote:
Originally Posted by agronw View Post
i would add 10-digits extensions to dialplan analysis and move the old to the new extension via asa.
negative effect: dialing 4 digits extension will wait for a timeout until dialing.

regards,
andre
Unless I am totally off base Andre, the key is that the station to which Sasikumar wants to send the call is in a different location. Moreover the 10-digit format should already exist in the dialplan. See: "display dialplan parameters."

I have used the solution offered below on many occations. It allows staff to reach a remote 10-digit number by dialing a specific 4-digit extension. Questions?
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
acm, phones

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.