Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:34 AM
whitegrayblack whitegrayblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
whitegrayblack has 10 reputation points
Default System Status 9.1.1.0 language

Hi!

System Status 9.1.1.0 build 10

My OS language is Russian - therefore SSA is Russian .

How can I change language to English without changing the language of the OS?

If files in ssaviewer.jar renamed or deleted, when System Status starting, an error Security Exception: mainSSAViewr Found unsigned entry in resources

Thanks for any reply!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:50 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I haven't had this issue in System Status before but have you tried to re-install the Admin tools and selected "English" as the language?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2015, 01:01 PM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

Since SSA is a Java application I would think it can be set in you Java options.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2015, 04:26 AM
whitegrayblack whitegrayblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
whitegrayblack has 10 reputation points
Default

OK

thanks!

I will try
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2015, 08:03 AM
betsor betsor is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21
betsor has 12 reputation points
Default

Hey,

We had this on an Eindhoven system were the admin preferred English (And it helped us a bit ) They've actually changed this so no matter what language you set in the install it will show Manager and SSA as the OS language.

To make sure it's in the right language then go to the Manager shortcut, right click and go to properties. At the end of the target add -locale:en-US
so it should read
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Avaya\IP Office\Manager\Manager.exe" -locale:en-US

Run this shortcut then run SSA from the Manager and you'll be there.

Good Luck,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2015, 11:27 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitegrayblack View Post
Hi!

System Status 9.1.1.0 build 10

My OS language is Russian - therefore SSA is Russian .

How can I change language to English without changing the language of the OS?

If files in ssaviewer.jar renamed or deleted, when System Status starting, an error Security Exception: mainSSAViewr Found unsigned entry in resources

Thanks for any reply!
Hi there, go to

C:\Program Files (x86)\Avaya\IP Office\System Status

open the file ssaviewer.jar because that is the file language English.

Omar Duran
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2015, 09:23 AM
whitegrayblack whitegrayblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
whitegrayblack has 10 reputation points
Default

When SysStat running from Manager or label, - I see icon in the taskbar, but the SysSta on the screen does not appear.
ssaviewer.jar not changed
Java installed 1.7.0_51 and 1.8.0_45

When I run c: \ Program Files (x86) \ Avaya \ IP Office9_1 \ System Status \ index.html, - SysSta is russian

When I changed ssaviewer.jar, - an error Security Exception: mainSSAViewr Found unsigned entry in resources
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2015, 01:32 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

Do you tested with the SSA via WEB?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2015, 01:17 AM
whitegrayblack whitegrayblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
whitegrayblack has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oiduran View Post
Do you tested with the SSA via WEB?
tested what ?
SSA is working; trace extensions, trunks also

But it is russian language only
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2015, 01:22 AM
whitegrayblack whitegrayblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
whitegrayblack has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakabog View Post
I haven't had this issue in System Status before but have you tried to re-install the Admin tools and selected "English" as the language?
It was first

This is language for install only
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.