Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2014, 10:40 AM
ngoing ngoing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
ngoing has 10 reputation points
Default Forwarding an extension without caller ID.

We are implementing a system where internal extensions can dial a specific extension and it forward to a 1-800 number. The vendor will "auto-login" our call based on Caller ID.

Thus, I want to forward the call, but I want the originating numbers (caller ID) to show as the extension or trunk number. No matter what I've tried, external numbers see the station's extension.

Example, my station's extension is x4500. The extension I call is x5000, it forwards to a test cellphone. No matter what I try, the test cellphone always shows "(555)-555-4500" I want it to show "(555)-555-5000" or the trunk number.




This is what I've tried.
  1. 5000 as a station (port X). Forward the call using feature-access-codes (E.g. dialing *2<cellphone>)
  2. 5000 as a station. Forward the call using `change station` and "Unconditional for Internal calls to: <cellphone>"
  3. 5000 as a station with coverage path. Coverage path points to remote coverage point r37 (<cellphone>).
  4. 5000 as a vdn. Forward using vector:
    • wait-time 3 secs hearing ringback
    • collect 1 digits after announcement 6000
    • route-to number <cellphone> with cov y if digit = 1
I'm using Avaya Site Administration 2.1.11.
`newterm` reports "Standard R015.02.01.06.4"


Thanks!
Nathan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2014, 02:33 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

change you public unknown numbering table for extn 5000 to show what you require
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2014, 01:42 PM
ngoing ngoing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
ngoing has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richa164 View Post
change you public unknown numbering table for extn 5000 to show what you require
Entry I used:

Code:
# ch pub 4
 
Ext Len, Ext Code, Trunk Group, CPN Prefix, Total CPN Len
4,       4,        1,           555444,     10
4,       5000,     1,           5555555000, 10

The first entry is our site-wide entry. The second points extension 5000 to show up as (555)-555-5000.


For all 4 cases, I retested with the above setting in place. None of them worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.