Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2016, 02:42 AM
rschild rschild is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Posts: 28
rschild has 10 reputation points
Default IP Office & Skype for business

Hi there,

we have a customer that would like to get a new pbx system.

He only want softphone and mobile phones but want to keep his old PRI Lines and uses Skype for business as well.

So I saw IP Office will probably fit perfect... but is there also a way to do a deep integration? I saw there is the skype for business plugin to handle calls with standard phones or communicator... but could I also connect Skype and IP Office directly via SIP Trunks? or use the skype for business client as softphone?

kind regards,

Rainer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2016, 01:28 PM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default

IP Office directly via SIP Trunks = Yes
But Avaya recommed SBC, IPO <=> SBC <=> Provider

For intégration
He Have, full integration

Avaya Communicator, Plugin for outlook ou Lync Integration

Last edited by lebon; 02-14-2016 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2016, 10:15 PM
ppy ppy is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
ppy has 10 reputation points
Default py2w12's post

Thanks for sharing!

Last edited by mlombardi1; 02-24-2016 at 07:34 AM. Reason: Spam link removed - mlombardi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2016, 07:17 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Keep in mind, IP office wont support Skype for Business until R10. Currently, Lync is supported though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2017, 04:11 AM
sharm316 sharm316 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
sharm316 has 10 reputation points
Default

I have a customer who wants to integrate Skype for buisness 2016 with Avaya 1PO R10.1 using communicator plugin. ?
Where can i plugin for Avaya communicator
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.