Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2015, 11:03 PM
sparam sparam is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India
Posts: 17
sparam has 10 reputation points
Default ARS Codes in SCN Network

Hi All,

Having a query about the ARS codes of IPOffice 500v2 Nodes in SCN Network.

When created SCN Network between the nodes we found an auto entry of [? Dial . yyyy] in the Main ARS.

Why this is created? removing this will block the calls between node users? or it will only pass the shortcodes over SCN Trunk.

Pls advise me..
__________________
Thanks & Regards,
Mari
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2015, 02:52 AM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

As far as I know these short codes are only created in ARS for Server Edition Expansions. Usually you don't have to use ARS or short code to dial between users/groups from different SCN nodes.

You can use ARS to use a trunk (i.e. PRI line) located in a remote node.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2015, 10:04 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 555
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

That short code in ARS will only get applied to anything that gets to ARS, and that never happens to dialling that matches a extension number (including extensions on other systems in the SCN).

The short code is used when you dial anything that doesn't match an extension or another system short code. It routes the call and dialling to the primary to resolve. The default assumption in Server Edition is that all external calls go out on SIP trunks on the primary, so the ARS routing for external calls on all expansion systems defaults to sending those calls to the primary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.