Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2015, 07:58 PM
lau56 lau56 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 41
lau56 has 11 reputation points
Default How to connect 2 units IP office link together

Hi All,

I have customer use 2 units of IP 500 v2 office at different place,
How to link both together?

1) ISDN
2) 150 units of 1608 I phones
3) 18 Analogue , (2 units of 8 ports Analogues) + (1 unit of 2 ports Analogue card)
4) SIP trunk (10 license)

whether use the SIP trunk to link together?
or use Primary & Secondary?

Your help is much more appreciated.

Thanks
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2015, 11:07 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Add networking licenses to both units
Create a new IP Office line on each site with the IP address of the opposite unit as the gateway
Create a routable path between sites, by VPN, MPLS, point-to-point, etc.
Be sure all extension numbers and names are unique between systems.

All of your previous posts start with "I have customer........" - are you an Avaya Business Partner??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2015, 06:42 PM
lau56 lau56 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 41
lau56 has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi thiel2,

Thanks for your help.
My company is Avaya Business Partner.

This 2 units IPO 500 V2 have Voice Networking license, can I use SCN to link together?

How to configure?
Need both unit have Voice Networking license or 1 unit will do?


Thanks
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2015, 10:08 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Both units need voice networking licenses. They must be within one release from each other (9.0 and 9.1, or 8.1 and 9.0, or 8.0 and 8.1, etc. but NOT 8.1 and 9.1, those are 2 releases apart)

Create a new H323 Line, if you have no expansion line modules, the first one will be line 17.
On the VoIP Settings tab, the "Gateway IP Address" is the IP address of the other IP Office control unit. Supplementary Services is "IP Office SCN". On the VoP Line tab, I usually type in a description in the Telephone Number box, such as VoIP to Kalamazoo.

Do that on both systems, and it's pretty much automatic that the systems will discover each other's extension numbers, and you will have a new check box on Hunt Groups to "advertise hunt group" so they are also seen by the other site. You can add members from either system to hunt groups.

In Monitor, you can click on Status, Small Community Networking, and it will tell you if the systems are connecting. Don't leave that window open longer than necessary, as it sucks up resources.

If you've never done it before, it can be intimidating, but it's not really. You should have covered it in your training courses necessary to become a Business Partner.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2015, 10:17 PM
lau56 lau56 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 41
lau56 has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi Thiel2,

Thanks for yor reply,

Your are helping me solved many IPO problem.

Thankyou

Edward

Last edited by lau56; 11-02-2015 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.