Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2016, 10:27 PM
mhisma mhisma is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
mhisma has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya ip office 500 v2 SIP Incoming and outgoing call issue

Hi All

I configure avaya ip office 500 v2 and ip phone 1608 STC sip trunking now configure wan port and sip server test ping its ok. i try to incoming call goes to voicemail after one ring
and also outgoing try to call 9xxxxxxxxxx dial only beep sound .
please check my configuration any problem ?
my SIP number 01xxxxx900 to 8999

LAN2
ip address : 10.xx.xx.xx (public ip)
mask 30 subnet

Incoming call route
Line group ID : 17
incoming number : 01xxxx900
destination : 8900

ARS configuration
code : N;
feature : Dial
telephone Number : N"@1x.xxx.x.xx" (sip server ip)
Line group id : 17

Short corde
Code : N
feature : Dial
Telephone Number : N
Line group ID : 50:Main

SIP Line

line number : 17
ITSP Domain Name : 10.xx.xx.7 ( SIP server ip)
Url type : SIP
ITSP proxy address : 10.xx.xx.7 (SIP server ip)
SIP URI
Local URI : Use Internal Data
contact : Use Internal Data
Display name : Use Internal Data
PAI : none
incoming group : 17
outgoing group : 17
max call per channel : 30

Please tell what's the problem ASNAP


Thank you
Muhammed

Last edited by mhisma; 07-31-2016 at 10:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2016, 01:59 AM
mhisma mhisma is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
mhisma has 10 reputation points
Default

hi

reply....??

Last edited by mhisma; 08-01-2016 at 02:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2016, 03:39 AM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

It sounds that you have two different issues here.

Incoming Calls routed directly to Voicemail. - Check with your ITSP and find out your DNIS digits.

Outbound getting waiting for line - Check that the RTP ports matches your ITSP
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2016, 06:00 AM
mhisma mhisma is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
mhisma has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Dear

Thanks for your reply

i will go and check the ip office later i will update you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2016, 10:59 PM
mhisma mhisma is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
mhisma has 10 reputation points
Default

Dear wellington35

Now its working fine problen for the RTP port

Thanks for your support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.