Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2018, 10:05 AM
s95 s95 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 22
s95 has 10 reputation points
Default Ip office 9.0 Auto attnd call bypassing

In our IPO version 9.0 we have created a Auto Attnd it says like "dial 0 for reception and if you know the extension please dial now" its was configured one year before and its working fine till today's back. Now we are facing an issue if dial the extension its not reaching to extension after two rings giving a replay like "nobody available to take call".the call is not reaching to the local extension.
Further troubleshooting I found that the call landing to Auto attnd after dialing the extension call going to a h323 trunk (which is connecting to another IPO) and its reaching the other side also after two rings its giving the voice mail prompt.From system status active call list i couls see that the call is initiating to h323 line and caller ID showing #1 if i dial1xx,#2 for 2xx etc...

Troubleshooting steps did
1. in AA -->KEY 0 is normal transfer to reception its working fine (hunt group)
> changed dial by number option in 1 changed to normal transfer with out any number no change.
>In AA key 1 Action giver normal transfer and put a particular number in destination it works fine.
>in destination field put number like 1nn then tried a extension 1nn range not working.
2. deleted the trunk the did a test call got reply like extension not in use.

from the begining we have only two voice mail channels.
The setup was working fine till two days before.
the voice mail was full we deleted all voice mail fill system.
  #2  
Old 01-08-2018, 01:55 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

On the Auto Attendant tab, check the box for "Direct Dial-By-Number"

On the Actions tab, make Key 1 "Dial by Number" with nothing in the destination box - this will allow the caller to dial 1xx and transfer to the extension number

If you have another IP Office connected as an SCN, you should not be using Embedded Voicemail, you should be using Preferred (Voicemail PRO) set up on one site and as Centralized on the other.
  #3  
Old 01-08-2018, 09:31 PM
s95 s95 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 22
s95 has 10 reputation points
Default

I tried by Dial number also format the issue still the same.
  #4  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:22 AM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

What happens when dial across to Side B?. How are these sites Connected? Show us a screenshot of the Automated Attendant and transfer options.
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
  #5  
Old 01-14-2018, 02:29 AM
s95 s95 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 22
s95 has 10 reputation points
Default

All the internal and site to site calls are working fine. the issue is only for calls coming from outside.

Consider SiteA is receiving a call through AA (option 0 is for a reception which is pointed to a hunt group its working fine) option 1- 9 are Dial by number/normal transfer with put a number which is making an issue this calls are passing through h323(SCN) trunk to Site B.

After changing dial by number to normal transfer and back to Dial by number now its working fine.

Some How!!!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.