Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:39 AM
abarata abarata is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
abarata has 10 reputation points
Default SCN Fallback

Hi,

We need to install a scn fallback IPO on the same lan, I follow instructions concerning user profiles to be the same but what about incoming call routes ?
We have on the main IP Office a PRI 30 channels that the client will move on the secondary IPO if first fail.
so question is do we need to copy the incoming call route list or will it be copied by the scn fallback ?

thank you for answers

Last edited by abarata; 08-12-2011 at 06:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2011, 07:02 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default SCN Fallback

you will have to copy them over. The easiest way would be to export the ICR or have two copies of Manager open and copy from the first and paste it to the second. If they have to move the PRI from one box to the other it defeats the idea of the resilient SCN. A better solution would be a live full or fractional T1 in both and in fallback mode they would already have the PRI up. What do you mean by following the instructions concerning user profiles to be the same? Are you referring to the User Rights being the same? You do not need to create any users in the 2nd IP Office and you do not need any User Profile Licenses there either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 07:19 AM
abarata abarata is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
abarata has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi pdgavin,

Thanks for the answer, i'm refering to the technical bulletin 109, about user rights (sorry it's traduced profile in french)
http://www.ipofficeinfo.com/TechBulletins/tb109.pdf (page 19),

so to sum up
I've to copy User rights,
Incoming call routes,
I also put licences to backup vmp too on the 2nd ipo and scn channels and pri channels,
I shared the directory by http on the 2nd from the first IPO adress too
And uncheck auto create extension (as mentionned on bulletin)

That's all ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2011, 11:33 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default

You wrote:

I also put licences to backup vmp too on the 2nd ipo and scn channels and pri channels,

Please note that licneses can not be backed up. They would show up as invalid in the other ip office. Everything else should be fine.

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.