Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2015, 04:50 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default Macro IPOCC 09.07

I created a macro with the logic condition to check "c.positionInQueue" and then play an announcement script.
I saved the macro and Im trying to drag it to the call flow but its not allowing me to.

Has someone experience this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2015, 05:40 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

I know that this problem exists.
The solution is use and works (I know it sounds stupid), is select the macro with left mouse button, lift up the mouse a little from your desk (like 5 mm. in the air) , and then you can drop it in the callflow.

Maybe development can take a look at this, as this problem already is there for a long time. Going back to CIE V1.0

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2015, 05:04 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

I need a serious answer man.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2015, 05:33 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default

Have you tried it? I am serious, man...
The problem is exisiting a long time.
Maybe 5 mm is to much. but just try it, just lift a little bit, like 2 mm from your desk.
It really works..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2015, 07:11 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

only real answers please
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2015, 11:34 AM
zgti zgti is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
zgti has 10 reputation points
Default

Have you tried? Don't think so. Instead of trying, you think you are smart by replying with the same answer to my question. Very childish!
I have more than 15 years of experience with this product, and this is a problem that already existed in CIE V1. So for more than 10 years this is a working solution.
But heay, maybe you don't want to try, so just forget it and cry for yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2015, 07:51 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

Experience means nothing if you always did it the wrong way.
So good luck with your experience
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2018, 10:51 AM
hawki32 hawki32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
hawki32 has 11 reputation points
Default I figured it out!

After spending about 30 minutes clicking and dragging my macro in with it randomly working 1 or 2 times I found out what needs to be done.

Left click on the actual element picture of the macro or the graphical icon to the left of the Macro Name/Label for a second or 2 and hold, when you start to drag to the macro to the Task Flow your mouse icon should change to an outline of a element with entry and exit points (small box with other smaller boxes on the left and right borders) and then you should be able to drop it in the flow successfully and connect to/from it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:14 AM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 211
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default

sorry for the delay but it works, drag / drop a macro into a call-flow
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.