Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2015, 10:53 AM
echol echol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
echol has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Softphone Issues

First Post, Not sure if I am in the right place but here goes:

I work for a company which is utilizing Avaya Softphone for a Call Center.

More often than naught, the Call Center Agents report various issues such as:

Software Crashing
Calls Dropping
Not being able to Pick up calls etc.

Issues are still occurring even after upgrading machines to Windows 7 64-bit to utilize 8 gigs of RAM

If anyone can offer some guidance with this please let me know. I will try to provide as much troubleshooting info as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2015, 12:23 PM
ferna272 ferna272 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
ferna272 has 10 reputation points
Default

What is the Avaya One-X version?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2015, 12:59 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Default Avaya Softphone Issues - more details

You're in the right place. I am sorry to hear about these issues. They are definitely not good. can you provide more details? let's start with these:

- what is the exact software (IP Softphone, OneX Communicator, OneX Agent, ......)?
- What is the exact version of the software?
- Are all the users experiencing it? Or only a specific set of users?
- what were they doing with these issues occur? (Did the application crash in the middle of the call?, did it crash when they try to answer? Or when they put on hold? or when they transfer the call? such details will help us narrow down the problem
- Is the softphone running in SIP or H.323 mode

let's get some background and then we can go forward from there.

Arbi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2015, 04:46 AM
echol echol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
echol has 10 reputation points
Default

Ok. There is a lot going on here but here is what I know so far:

Some users are still using 32-bit machines -_-. Once I swapped with a 64 bit they seemed to be okay...

For those with 64-bit machines already they have the following installed:

Avaya Aura Agent Desktop 6.0, App Ver. 12.120.190.1213
Softphone App ver. 32.6.8975


I am not familiar with either software. Still learning what I can. The Agents tell me that they can use either one to answer calls but most use Softphone.

The issues tend to occur randomly, with the most common issue being dropped calls in the middle of a call and when they try to transfer a call.

Yesterday I witnessed first-hand a user not get any calls at all despite being in the ready status. This was with a 32-bit machine, but users with 64-bit have stated this has happened to them as well.

I will try today to gain some more info today. Will Dump files be helpful as well? And is Avaya One some kind of server software? because i dont see it installed on any local workstations.

Thanks for the Help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2015, 11:01 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Default Avaya Aura Desktop Agent

let's start with this
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100178582

This is part of Avaya Aura Contact Center.

Are the agents using the desktop agent in deskphone mode, or softphone mode?

Where do you see "Avaya One"? We do have desktop client applications such as "Avaya OneX Agent, Avaya OneX Communicator..." but these are different than the Avaya Aura Desktop Agent

Arbi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2015, 09:10 AM
vary1 vary1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Leslie Michigan
Posts: 10
vary1 has 10 reputation points
Smile We have a similer setup

We have a similer setup with some of our agents. The problems your experianceing sound like what we went through when we set up the remote contact center and had to have the agents use Soft Phones. instead of the hard phones. A couple of things we found.
1.) The soft phone in AACC is SIP but it can control the hard phone.
2.) The H.323 hard phone can be replaced with a H.323 softphone using one-x communicator. and not have to change out configurations.
3.) our remote agents launch the one-X xommunicator first to establish the H.323 then launch the agent desktop so the AACC softphone can control the one-x communicator.
4.) by using both SIP and H.323 we do not have IP stack conflicts on the machine side.

Feel free to contact me if you need help trying to isolate what is happening.
__________________
VaryGeorge
Avaya Network Engineer
Visalus – Infrastructure

http://visalus.com |gvary@visalus.com | 248-764-7407 DESK |517-303-9546 CELL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2015, 01:20 AM
dupl7 dupl7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 40
dupl7 has 10 reputation points
Default Softphone Issue

Hi,

Just a quick question, There is a specific QOS patch that resolves desktop drops and crashes on the client...I would confirm that this has been installed as it can cause issues
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2015, 05:41 AM
echol echol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
echol has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupl7 View Post
Hi,

Just a quick question, There is a specific QOS patch that resolves desktop drops and crashes on the client...I would confirm that this has been installed as it can cause issues
Where can I find this patch? What is it called?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2015, 06:22 AM
echol echol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
echol has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aa1 View Post
let's start with this
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100178582

This is part of Avaya Aura Contact Center.

Are the agents using the desktop agent in deskphone mode, or softphone mode?

Where do you see "Avaya One"? We do have desktop client applications such as "Avaya OneX Agent, Avaya OneX Communicator..." but these are different than the Avaya Aura Desktop Agent

Arbi
Thanks for the manual.

We are looking into which mode they might be using,

And in regards to the Avaya One question, I was addressing a previous poster who asked which version of Avaya One X we were using, which I now know we don't use.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2015, 02:19 AM
dupl7 dupl7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 40
dupl7 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Softphone Issue

If you go onto the Avaya Support site and select AACC, you will see under the downloads section of AACC,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.