Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2015, 08:57 AM
mzaki mzaki is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
mzaki has 10 reputation points
Default can not retrieve from Oracle database

Hi all,
I have a customer who wants the caller to be directed to a group based on his preferred service path automatically based on his CLID.
the customer has an Oracle dbase with the customers CLID & preferred service path for each of them.
I created a VMPro module to connect to the dbase & retrieve the preferred path from it but I could not retrieve the required field from the dbase although I could open the dbase successfully.
here is the setup information:

1- IP Office 500 V2 with release 9.1.2.0.91
2- Voicemail pro release 9.1.2.0.61
3- Oracle database 11.2.0.1G R2 64bit Enterprise Edition
4- All applications are installed on Windows server 2008R2 64bit
5- attached are the snapshots of the VMPro module & Oracle dbase.
BR,
Moataz Zaki
Attached Files
File Type: zip dbase_connection.zip (299.2 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2015, 02:52 AM
claud4 claud4 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 34
claud4 has 11 reputation points
Default

How you are transferring CLID to Oracle SQL in the first place . Do you have CTI Pro license .Can you give me the steps done on VM -Pro

Claudion .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2015, 07:04 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

CTI Pro? For database access? That is new for me.... and I working on IP Office from R1.0 beta...
The question has been posted in another forum and there he received some hints what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2015, 01:24 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

The only thing I can assume is that your ODBC driver is not properly working. I had a similar issue with MS SQL Express and it was related to the ODBC Driver I was using.

Here a link to the Oracle Drivers.
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/da...ex-096177.html

For creating the ODBC Data Source you should use odbcad32.exe and not the standard ODBC tool under control panel.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.