Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2015, 07:18 AM
claud4 claud4 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 34
claud4 has 11 reputation points
Default Avaya IP office - default password - Failed to communiate

Avaya IP office - Straight of box , not able to login .
Error message is "Failed to communicate "
But I can log through "system status" software and see everything working . Anyone experience this issue ??? How can I log into IP Office manager ??

Claudion
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2015, 08:35 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Do you have a software firewall enabled on the computer, if so have you tried to turn it off?

The other thing you can do is see if rebooting the IP Office fixes the issue, I had seen that happen once where I couldn't access the system through Manager at all. I could use Monitor and System Status but it would never let me pull a config file from the IP Office, I had to pull the plug on the system to reboot it and after that I was able to get in with no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2015, 11:38 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Is your Manager up to date or at least the same sw version as the IP Office?
Did you try Manager/Manager or Operator/Operator?
Run the AvayaFW script.
You can default the security settings with a serial cable, try that if nothing else works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2015, 10:45 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 352
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Go to the security tab in File | Preferences... Uncheck Secure Communications, then OK. Go back, check Secure, and then None whwn the choices appear. Click OK, and go back again. Uncheck secure, click OK, and EXIT Manager. Relaunch Manager and see if you can now connect. Also, try setting your PC to 192.168.43.2 and directly connecting to the WAN port.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.