Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2015, 11:04 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default IP office , ERS 3500

Hello All,
I have and ERS 3500 I configured two VLANs Voice, Data
Voice VLAN has IP office and IP phones of course, the problem is this
on the switch the IP forwarding is enabled, I have a firewall which is the default gateway for all devices in all VLANs, my problem is that I cannot reach the IP office or the IP phones from the Data, I have setup the firewall as dg on the IP office and phones but it seems that they are not forwarding the traffic to it!
does anyone know what would be the problem?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2015, 12:05 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Yes, you either use either the switch as a router between the VLANs or the firewall.
Case switch as a router:
To access the Voice VLAN from the data VLAN use the switch ip address in the data VLAN as the gateway to the voice VLAN and vice versa.
Example:
Data VLAN = 192.168.42.x/24 Switch IP Address = 192.168.42.254 Firewall IP Address = 192.168.42.1
Voice VLAN = 192.168.43.x/24 Switch IP Address = 192.168.43.254 Firewall IP Address = 192.168.43.1
PC in data VLAN IP Routes:
0.0.0.0/24 default gateway = 192.168.42.1
192.168.43.0/24 gateway = 192.168.42.254 ( use the switch as a router between VLANs)
or create a IP Route in the firewall to route the traffic:
192.168.42.0/24 to LAN1 (=data VLAN)
192.168.43.0/24 to LAN2 (=voice VLAN)
and set the firewall as the default gateway without additional routes.
Don't program both to be a router between the VLANs, best is to use the firewall as a router as it is designed for it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:44 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you, yes I want to use the fw as the dg, but let me get this clear:
on FW: Voice 192.168.1.254, Data: 192.168.2.254 (All PCs and phones have theses as dg accordingly).
on switch it has two VLANs IP addresses and IP forwarding enabled (this is because I run the IP office script), these addresses are not the DG on the devices.
My question is: do the phones take the gw from the switch because they are provisioned automatically ? I mean when I set the phones manually (to use the fw as dg) I can reach them, but when setting them to automatic I cannot!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2015, 11:05 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

The phones take the dg from the DHCP server, if that is IP Office then add the correct gw in the scope, if it is the firewall then add it in the firewall.
In IP Office you must have a IP route as well to the correct gw for each LAN/subnet
Turn off routing in the switch, it may interfere with your ip rules to use the firewall as the router.
It is easily done in the switch web pages.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2015, 04:14 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

OK, thanks that's what I did, but I thought setting a dg on IP office will make it see other networks, it turns out that I need to set the routes manually
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2015, 04:16 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

quick question: I have changed the IPO ip address, the phones are getting IP address from the IPO dhcp, but it hangs on search for the old IPO IP address? any idea where is this saved ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.