Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Breeze™ Collaboratory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-19-2016, 12:25 PM
ander548 ander548 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 37
ander548 has 10 reputation points
Default

I got the correct archetypes loaded and now I can successfully create the scaffolding for a dynamic task, but I get several warnings and errors when I try to build. Attached is the command line output of me creating the scaffolding, changing to the directory of the mytask it created and running "mvn clean package". One weird error is this:

[ERROR] error reading C:\Users\canderson\.m2\repository\com\avaya\collab oration\
api\avaya-aura-collaboration-api-3.1.1\3.1.1.0.311008\avaya-aura-collaboration-a
pi-3.1.1-3.1.1.0.311008.jar; error in opening zip file

This file exists in this path with ".lastupdated" at the end, and it doesn't appear to be a real jar. It's contents are just this text:

#NOTE: This is an Aether internal implementation file, its format can be changed without prior notice.
#Mon Sep 19 08:41:30 EDT 2016
https\://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2/.lastUpdated=1474288890511
https\://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2/.error=
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (9.2 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2016, 07:19 AM
agrace agrace is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 12
agrace has 10 reputation points
Default

I just ran into this issue also. I solved it by installing the previous release of the Breeze SDK. (the 3.1.1 version, NOT the 3.1.1.1) There are some version mismatches when using the latest versions of each SDK.

That said, it builds, installs, and allows me to run it in a workflow but seems to have some issues still. I can't get it to log anything and it breaks when I try to play VXML
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-25-2016, 08:33 AM
ander548 ander548 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 37
ander548 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks SO much for that tip! I've been beating my head against a wall for a week, and once I installed 3.1.1 it worked!! I was able to build a skeleton dynamic task and get it to show up in ED as a snap-in in my drawer. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-26-2016, 07:25 AM
agrace agrace is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 12
agrace has 10 reputation points
Default

Now I just need to figure out why my task stalls the workflow when I do anything more than return
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-26-2016, 12:26 PM
ander548 ander548 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 37
ander548 has 10 reputation points
Default

I haven't gotten that far yet Do you happen to know the process for getting your dynamic task to show up in the EDP toolbar? I installed my svar and had it showing up in my drawer on the toolbar, but then deleted the old one and re-loaded a new svar and now I can't get it to show up. I saw somewhere it said to reboot the cluster, so I tried that and now a bunch of the standard drawers are missing! What controls what shows up in the toolbar? Also, any idea on how you can test the dynamic task without loading it into a workflow? I tried the Admin Console URL to create an instance of it, but it doesn't show up there. Thanks, and if I get that far I'll let you know if mine stalls the workflow!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-26-2016, 01:47 PM
agrace agrace is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 12
agrace has 10 reputation points
Default

Make sure that you have all of the following in your tasks.json file (specifically the mapping and properties) It seems like if this file doesn't follow the schema, Engagement Designer kinda just craps out.

Also, there is some significant lag between installing a version of a snap-in and the changes being reflected in the workflow editor. Rebooting the cluster seems to force the change to take but I've had better luck with just going for a short walk around the office and coming back.


[
{
"name": "Sample",
"mTypes":
[
{
"name": "Hello",
"snapinVersion": "3.0",
"displayName": "Hello",
"tag": "hello",
"svg": "hello",
"helpUrl": "hello.html",
"tile": "blue",
"serviceName": "CollabDesigner",
"custom": "true",
"nodeType": "activity",
"modelClass": "com.test.breeze.tasktype2.HelloModel",
"executionClass": "com.tes.breeze.tasktype2.HelloExecution",
"mapping": "[\"input\", \"output\"]",
"properties": [
],
"input_schema": "{
title: InputSchema,
type: object,
properties: {
ucid_var: {
type: string
}

}
}",
"output_schema": "{
title: OutputSchema,
type: object,
properties: {
title: {
type: string
}
}
}"
}
]
}
]


I'm really interested in seeing if you run into the same issue that I do...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-26-2016, 03:15 PM
ander548 ander548 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 37
ander548 has 10 reputation points
Default

I used a pretty basic tasks.json like you have when it eventually showed up in the editor (I tried all kinds of things and it just finally showed up so probably wasn't anything I did). But, now I've added some things to the schema and it builds and loads fine, but maybe that's why it won't show up now. Any idea where you'd find out what's wrong with it? I did notice that their basic json doesn't have quotes around things like type: string, but in my editor it liked things like this: "type": "string". I'll maybe check the logs to see if anything doesn't like that, but weird that it just wouldn't show up at all. I deleted it and am reloading just to make sure and I'll give it more time and see...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-26-2016, 03:22 PM
agrace agrace is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 12
agrace has 10 reputation points
Default

yeah, the schema parts "json" isn't actually json because the properties aren't quoted themselves. Probably because it would be a pain to escape all of the quotes in the already quoted schema.

That might be your issue
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-26-2016, 05:11 PM
ander548 ander548 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 37
ander548 has 10 reputation points
Default

Yeah, I'm trying to test that now, so we'll see. Any idea how you can test the task directly somehow? It would be nice if it showed up with the workflows that you can create an instance of directly to test.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-26-2016, 07:20 PM
ander548 ander548 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 37
ander548 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks again! That was why my snap-in wasn't showing up in the toolbar (I assume). I removed the quotes in the fake json and that works. Is yours freezing the workflow in debug? Mine simply takes an input value, adds a string to it and outputs it, just to test the basics and it seems to work fine in debug mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dynamic task types, edp, engagement designer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.