Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2012, 12:28 AM
bestann bestann is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
bestann has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Site Administration bug?

Avaya Site Administration 6.0.0.7. I can assign buttons, but menu «Change User», Adding and Editing of Labels doesn't work (in English or in Russian, it doesn't matter).

Shift-Tab also doesn' work:
Shift-R → change station 2502 → Shift-Tab doesn't delete 2502, it opens change station 2502 first page like Enter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2012, 11:42 AM
quathy quathy is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
quathy has 10 reputation points
Default our "shift" key doesn't work in ASA, either

My coworker and I updated to V 6.0.07 SP8.02 yesterday, and we both find that the Shift key doesn't work in ASA. We cannot use "+" symbol because "shift+=" keyboard combination produces "=". We can only toggle capitals by using "Caps Lock," because "Shift" doesn't toggle case.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 04:05 AM
gcording gcording is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
gcording has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quathy View Post
My coworker and I updated to V 6.0.07 SP8.02 yesterday, and we both find that the Shift key doesn't work in ASA. We cannot use "+" symbol because "shift+=" keyboard combination produces "=". We can only toggle capitals by using "Caps Lock," because "Shift" doesn't toggle case.
Same issue here Shift appears to have been broken in SP8, CAPs Lock works if that helps..

Going to raise a Ticket with Avaya.
__________________
If it aint broke, dont fix it!
------------------------------------
Avaya Certified Numpty
www.about.me/gcording
www.linkedin.com/in/gcording
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2013, 09:47 AM
gcording gcording is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
gcording has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi
The Shift R problem is a known issue, raise a case with Avaya and they will email you a Emulator.dll file that fixes the issue.. or wait for the next Service Pack but god knows when they will be out..
__________________
If it aint broke, dont fix it!
------------------------------------
Avaya Certified Numpty
www.about.me/gcording
www.linkedin.com/in/gcording
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2013, 01:17 AM
fdilalla's Avatar
fdilalla fdilalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 5
fdilalla has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,
I have found the same issue with SP8, How can I have a dll ?
Franco
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2013, 10:14 AM
mbforman mbforman is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
mbforman has 10 reputation points
Default Fixed in SP9

This has been fixed in SP9 for ASA.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2013, 09:46 AM
tqlavaya tqlavaya is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
tqlavaya has 10 reputation points
Default

FYI...there is a new bug in the SP9 that will keep you from loading WAV files in to the gateways. We had to downgrade (went back to 7 I think, don't have 8) to be able to load the WAV files in to the G450s for announcements.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2015, 10:14 AM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fdilalla View Post
Hi,
I have found the same issue with SP8, How can I have a dll ?
Franco

Upgrade to latest
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2015, 11:00 AM
yadav29 yadav29 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
yadav29 has 16 reputation pointsyadav29 has 16 reputation points
Default

install the ASA according the CM server compatibility.
Also try to install the latest one to resolve if this version has any bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2015, 08:12 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered Try Using an FTP Client

Quote:
Originally Posted by tqlavaya View Post
FYI...there is a new bug in the SP9 that will keep you from loading WAV files in to the gateways. We had to downgrade (went back to 7 I think, don't have 8) to be able to load the WAV files in to the G450s for announcements.
I have been using the FTP Pro client from ipswitch for several years now. I works well for me. But be sure to run the commend enable filex before running it to move announceemnts. This is an alternate for the internal announcement management tool. Here is the screen:

enable filexfer Page 1 of 1

ENABLE FILE TRANSFER
Login:
Password:
Reenter Password:
Secure? n
Board address:

I have found that setting security to "n" works best. Your also don't have to worry about ASA bugs. And the funtionality is superior. We like it so much, we have an enterprise license for this FTP client.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.