Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2013, 11:07 AM
garg19 garg19 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 30
garg19 has 10 reputation points
Default Midsize Enterprise 6.2 Installation Suggestions

We are in the process to install ME 6.2 in HA mode. ME includes many VMs like CM, ASM, SMGR, Presence, Utility etc.

1. Can we install the ME at the business partner location with their IPs and Hostnames.
2. I heard from Avaya that changing the IPs and Hostnames will not be allowed.

What our plan was to install the ME at our location with our IPs etc, configure everything then go to customer site and change all the IPs.

From Avaya KM:- Without reinstalling. you can attempt to change the IP of the VM in System Platform from the web console, but this is not officially supported for complicated templates that involve interconnected IPs such as Midsize enterprise, as there are numerous references in session manager, system manager and presence that would all need to be changed.



and also PSN- PSN3312u states that



ME:- Change network parameters page should NOT be used. Requires APS custom quotation (check note below).


Any suggestions.


Thanks Amit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2013, 04:41 PM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Amit,

Yes you are correct.
For Midsize Enterprise Server, changing IP addresses in the network configuration of the CDOM is not supported as the changes might not reflect or update to all the virtual machines (VMs), This requires a reinstall/reload of the system if you need to change the IP addresses.
If possible, better to plan and do the install on the customer site and get all the IP address correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2013, 05:53 AM
jimvicom jimvicom is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
jimvicom has 10 reputation points
Default found several bugs with HA

I have been configuring a Mid size solution for 10 months - found a lot of bugs, 4 PCN's written and several documents that need to be changed.....worked with development a lot.

Had to re-raid the drives and reload 14 times because of bugs, documentation errors, and following system prompts.....sometimes with HA and sometimes for other reasons.

just make sure if you are doing any work, at all you always stop HA until all work is done.....that means loading patches, doing updates, changing configuration, anything.....even if the system lets you do it - it may still brick your system and Avaya will say sorry, but you have to reload......

Make sure you only use patches that specifically say they are for the Mid-Enterprise solution as not all of the VM patches work with Mid-Enterprise some of them will brick the system.

And as you arleady know keep a current backup of VSP and all of the VM's......as soon as a change is made back it up.....
__________________
-Jim
ACIS-CM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:03 AM
yangt yangt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
yangt has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi all,
Did anyone find a way to change the IPs or Domains...etc with ME?!
No other solution beside to re-install?!
It's really terrible experience to install ME & patch all the VMs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:11 AM
yangt yangt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
yangt has 10 reputation points
Default

More informations is:
I try to change smgr, sm & ps from editing the /etc/hosts.
And,
change IPs & Domains with all the VMs beside smgr, sm, ps by using system platform --> network configuration.
After rebooting, all the status seems fine & work
But, there's a link fail between smgr & sm. InitTM failed.
It seems I miss some changes with sm & smgr. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2013, 08:01 AM
ryfisher2001 ryfisher2001 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
ryfisher2001 has 10 reputation points
Default

is it possible to just change the subnet mask through cdom?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2013, 08:38 AM
agetor agetor is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
agetor has 10 reputation points
Default

I have successfully executed a subnet mask change from a narrower scope to a much wider one without issues (/24 to /22). Not sure if the reverse would have any adverse effects though.

Regards
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2013, 01:49 PM
jimvicom jimvicom is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
jimvicom has 10 reputation points
Default doesn't always work

I have changed the network config from within CDOM and it doesn't always work. Sometimes it appears to work, but if you have HA you may run into issues that causes HA to fail.
__________________
-Jim
ACIS-CM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2013, 04:42 PM
markwoodhouse markwoodhouse is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
markwoodhouse has 10 reputation points
Default Bad Idea - Need to reload the MES template

If you are trying change individual IP Addresses for the Various MES VMs you really need to reload the Template. If you are just changing Dom0, Cdom or sdom you might be ok but there are too many interdependencies to change the actual Product VMs as it is not as simple as just changing in System Platform but each product IP address change process would have to be followed for each VM.

Having installed and configured over 30 MES systems, believe me I wish there was a way but your best bet is to delete the template and reload. Or better yet if you are simply staging at your facility to configure and test before taking to the customer site you can always use the customers IP address just put all components on a private switch including any test phones or PCs hosting Soft Clients such as One-X Communicator or Windows Flare Experience. Then if you need any remote assistance you can always use your Wi-FI card to connect your network and then use static routes on PC for the Private network based on the Customer's IP range. That way you can bridge access from the Private network and your companies WAN. Then just use something like AAC 7 or other webconference service to share your pc on the private network.

Mark
Avaya APS UC TSI
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2013, 08:02 AM
audetd's Avatar
audetd audetd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Montreal,QC. Canada
Posts: 7
audetd has 10 reputation points
Default

I had that issue on my first ME install in 2012
And i had to get Avaya tier 3 and 4 to fix hostname issues and so on.

From now on in my LAB i just create VLAN to simulate all customer environment
and that way i just build the complete solution as if i was at cutomer site with real stuff and customer credential.

I have done a 7 sites like this in my LAB and everything went fine.

Regards

Daniel
Allstream Application Specialist
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.