Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2013, 10:42 AM
larsen2 larsen2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
larsen2 has 10 reputation points
Default Changing default ip on Midsize Enterprise

Hi guys
I’m installing a Midsize Enterprise 6.2 for the first time on a DL360 G7. The system platform is pre-installed. My problem now is, that I can’t change the default ip addresses and host names under Server Management -> Network Configuration. When I save and wait 7 minutes, it is still the old settings, that’s left. I have followed the Midsize intelligent workbook step by step until this.
I can see, in earlier post from March
14 that there is a note about this. It says that it is not possible to change the defaults, unless by reinstall with the DVD’s.
Can this be correct, and if so, what is the advantage by this pre-install ??
Hope anyone can help

Regards
DKL22
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2013, 12:20 AM
larsen2 larsen2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
larsen2 has 10 reputation points
Default

No one has installed a Midsize Enterprise 6.2?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2013, 10:34 PM
garg19 garg19 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 30
garg19 has 10 reputation points
Default

I have installed ME6.2 5 days back. I was able to change the default settings. You must be able to change the IPs and hostnames. But make sure that when you chnages them, they should not be used anywhere and DNS/NTP should be reachable.

Otherwise You can install the SP from starting with customer provided IPs etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 04:01 AM
larsen2 larsen2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
larsen2 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks.
It was possible. After setting up the DNS server, it still didn't work. Then I tried to change from IE to Forefox, and then it worked. Now it responds as it should.

So the solution for me, was using Firefox instead of IE

Best regards
Larsen2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2013, 05:56 AM
agetor agetor is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
agetor has 10 reputation points
Default

Confirmed, doesn't work with ie 8/9. Works with Firefox.

Tony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.