Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2015, 04:09 PM
bennylu bennylu is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 221
bennylu has 10 reputation points
Default Is there any way to have a public time profile?

The time profile in IPOCC is in each topic. In my call flow, it has 3 hub sites for different regions. Incoming call will check the local branch time profile (topic/block period). If it is outside the local business hours, it will check the hub site business hours then give a different greeting if hub is still open. I know I can use 'check time period' in task flow condition but it will hard to manager 50+ task flows if one hub site changes operation time. It will be good if there is any public time profile like voicemail pro.

By the way, when hub is open, the task flow goes to IVR to give option 'press 1 to leave a message to local branch or 2 to go to the nearest branch' so I cannot transfer each branch to another one single topic.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2015, 02:49 PM
kruegerb kruegerb is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Stuttgart-Germany
Posts: 276
kruegerb has 12 reputation points
Default

There is also a system wide configuration of holidays.
In administration -> configuration -> menu system -> time off
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2015, 09:30 PM
bennylu bennylu is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 221
bennylu has 10 reputation points
Default

There are 3 hub sites and their business hours are different. It is very easy in Voicemail Pro but seems hard in IPOCC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2015, 01:32 AM
kruegerb kruegerb is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Stuttgart-Germany
Posts: 276
kruegerb has 12 reputation points
Default

recommended solution for the 3 hubs.
for each hub create a Topic, which is only used for asking blocking time in that hub.
example: Topic_hub1: configure blocking time for this Topic, in Task flow you have to ask in a logic element: q(Topic_hub1)[].blocked =="1"
Note: These Topics are only used for the blocking logic, not for Routing, so there should not be a Task flow for These Topic behind
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.