Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2015, 07:43 AM
davis624 davis624 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
davis624 has 10 reputation points
Default 9611 Login Button

Hello, I am new at this company and noticing something new and cool after a 9611 H.323 phone boots up.
Normally a 96xx provides login and security code entries as expected, but then go quickly back to a discover mode. The user presses the # button to reset and then log in.
At this companies HQ, the phones display a "Login" button forever after boot (see attached picture).
If I bring the same phone to a remote office, the phone will not have this button. All phones have firmware 6.4014.
I can not find any settings as such in the 46xx settings file.
Any ideas on where this new feature comes from?
Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9611LogIn.JPG (23.9 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2015, 12:10 PM
davis624 davis624 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
davis624 has 10 reputation points
Default

Guess I'll reply to myself.... ;-)
FYI - Business Partner is stumped as well. They believe the 46xx settings file is controlling this logIn button/feature, but can not tell me where in the settings file the feature is located.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2015, 09:49 AM
rwallo rwallo is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Slidell LA
Posts: 29
rwallo has 11 reputation points
Default

It sounds like more going on than just a setting for the button but, check this in the 46xxsettings.txt.

###################### LOGIN SETTINGS ######################
##
## QKLOGINSTAT specifies whether a password must always be entered manually at the login screen.
## Value Operation
## 0 Manual password entry is mandatory.
## 1 A "quick login" is allowed by pressing the # or Continue key (Default).
## This parameter is supported by:
## 96x1 H.323 R6.0 and later
## 96x0 H.323 R2.0 and later
## SET QKLOGINSTAT 0

Last edited by rwallo; 11-06-2015 at 09:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:18 AM
davis624 davis624 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
davis624 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks, that jumped out at me as well. We don't have that enabled, and I believe it would be used to bypass requiring a security code.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.