Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2014, 05:34 AM
dlake dlake is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
dlake has 12 reputation points
Default No Data From AVAYA IP Phones

Hi Everyone,

I have just encountered the weirdest problem at a customer and was wondering if you could be of any assistance.

The network utilizes AVAYA 3526 Switches, IP Office and a mix of 1608 and 9608 telephones. About a week ago we started having complaints of some users not being able to access any network resources (They could not ping anything on the network). These users were connected to the backs of their telephones and if I was to reset this connection (Unplug and plug back in) everything works but it would go down again after about 30 minutes.

If I remove the telephone and have them plugged straight into the switch they work just fine with no drops. The telephone also works and there are no drops in its connection back to the pbx. I have already tried changing the telephone to see if that would fix the problem but it has not.

Any ideas of what may be causing this or how to fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2014, 12:20 PM
asif4 asif4 is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
asif4 has 10 reputation points
Default

Could be related to port based security as the phones work fine for 30 minutes on reset.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2014, 12:24 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

It looks like your configuration is fine, as it works for sometime.
the telephony vlan should be tagged and data vlan should be untagged in the switch.
Have you configured any security?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2014, 07:38 PM
dlake dlake is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
dlake has 12 reputation points
Default

There is no security configured.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2014, 09:13 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Question

Hope you have a checked by replacing the phone, to eliminate the specific phone issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.