Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2014, 07:44 AM
ezero ezero is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
ezero has 10 reputation points
Default

Attach the ESS configuration.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 6.zip (68.2 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2014, 07:53 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 403
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Check your NIC usage on the ESS. You have eth0 assigned to both corporate LAN and control network A (CNA). If there's no port network at the ESS location, CNA and CNB should be unused.

Also verify the ESS is running the same CM release + patch as the main. The ESS registration address should be the virtual IP pointer to the active CM server at the main location.

If everything checks out, try changing the memory configuration on the ESS from standard to extra large and rebooting. What server is the ESS? S8500?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2014, 08:03 AM
ezero ezero is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
ezero has 10 reputation points
Default

I have checked everything and it's looks fine.
The ESS server is S8500.
About the network - Can you explain me about the ports ?
I have 1 network connection to the corporate lan.
And if I do some trace (RAS ) between the Main and the ESS :
1. in the ESS side - I send messages to the Main.
2. in the Main side - I goe error 3600 - ESS not admin.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-02-2014, 01:41 AM
ezero ezero is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
ezero has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,
The problem was license issue.
But now I got another problem, the ESS is register in the ESS cluster page, but it not get translations, and the status is "unknown".

Can some one help me please ?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:44 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 403
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

ch sys maint

Enable "Update LSP and ESS Servers When Saving Translations". As a test, execute: sa trans all

Check ESS translations a few minutes later.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:47 AM
ezero ezero is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
ezero has 10 reputation points
Default

It's already enable...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:48 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 403
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

save trans all

Does it complete without error?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:48 AM
ezero ezero is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
ezero has 10 reputation points
Default

yes, but still not sending the translation to the ESS, and the status of the ESS is still unknown.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:54 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 403
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Doesn't sound like the ESS is registered correctly.

li sur

Does this form show the ESS as registered?

Is there a firewall between the ESS and main? Filesync uses TCP 21874. Check to see this port is in a listening state on the ESS and main by executing this in the shell: netstat -an grep 21874

Also, check the logs on the main server by navigating to /var/log/ecs in the shell and execute: grep -i "FILESYNC" 2014-1103*.log | more

Post the output here.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:57 AM
ezero ezero is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
ezero has 10 reputation points
Default

In the list sur - it's show as register.
There is not Firewall between them - they on the same lan - just different switch.
And there is no output to the command you gave me...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.