Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2017, 10:05 AM
gsanadze gsanadze is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 96
gsanadze has 11 reputation points
Default Skype for Business and IP Offcie trunk connection

I look for any application notes (or other document) describing connection via trunk between IP Office and MS Skype for Business.

Thanks in advance for any useful information or document regarding this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:38 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

Hello,

I did not see any application notes, what I can say from my experience is that you create a simple SIP trunk, the only bit you need to pay attention is to create the right short codes. It is important that you convert the numbers to SfB as E.164. The incoming calls form SfB are E.164 as well, so you need to make sure that IP Office converts this into a dialable number on your IP500v2.

If you need to use a encrypted SIP trunk I would recommend using a ABC, like the Ferrari Electronics. It is a small bit of software that helps you converting number formats and having the SfB certificates installed on it.

https://www.ferrari-electronic.com/d...sterGate_w.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:48 PM
tdaway tdaway is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 31
tdaway has 10 reputation points
Default

This was very helpful for me since my customer also wants to integrate with Microsoft Lync 2015 so that Lync users can access IPO resources. Will try it out then update you guys.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:56 AM
adeboa adeboa is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
adeboa has 10 reputation points
Default Integrating avaya ipo into skype for business app

Good day all,


I have a client who currently runs Skype for business in cloud for 40 staffs.
I was advised to register them all as extensions in the IP office for them to work and be
integrated together.
What steps do i need to take and what licenses do i order from Avaya for this setup.
Kindly help on how to make this possible.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.