Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2015, 01:44 PM
hvshinde hvshinde is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
hvshinde has 10 reputation points
Post Unable to ping 192.11.13.6 services port on HP DL360 g8 for MES 6.2.2.1 install

Hi,

Trying to install a new MES for HA config on new HP DL360 g8 servers. Completed the system platform install by hooking the Monitor and Keyboard.

However when we tried to access the servers using the Laptop on the services port we are not able to ping 192.11.13.6


We did the following steps to troubleshoot
1. Changed the crossover cable.
2. Changed the LAPTOP.
3. Disabled the other interfaces on the laptop.
4. Checked the status of IP forwarding on DOM 0 , it’s enabled.
5. Connect the same laptop to the existing MES server (HP DL360 g7 )and able to connect to the services port.
6. Did 'ifdown eth1' and 'ifup eth1' for the services port but no success
7. Did try to reach the server Ethernet 0 using customer provided IP address and configuring the LAPTOP on the same subnet but not successful
9. We also tried doing a reboot of server and the laptop without any success

Anyideas will be appreciated.

-hemant
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2015, 09:00 AM
cstalcup cstalcup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
cstalcup has 10 reputation points
Default

Did you try setting the laptop default gateway to 192.11.13.6? IP forwarding should 'forward' you to the real IP of Platform.

May also try a Linux live boot device as the client side. Windows is kind of screwy accessing the services port sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2015, 10:44 AM
hvshinde hvshinde is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
hvshinde has 10 reputation points
Post

the default gateway used in the Laptop is 192.11.13.6 and ip forwarding is enabled as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2015, 12:16 PM
huntertech huntertech is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Wall Township, NJ
Posts: 19
huntertech has 10 reputation points
Default

1) Plug the server and laptop into a switch and try
2) Remove IP info and disable second NIC on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2015, 01:02 PM
hvshinde hvshinde is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
hvshinde has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

Quote:
Originally Posted by huntertech View Post
1) Plug the server and laptop into a switch and try
2) Remove IP info and disable second NIC on the server.

Thanks For the reply , will check with the tech about that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.