Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2015, 04:51 AM
pagui2 pagui2 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 14
pagui2 has 10 reputation points
Question AVAYA IP OFFICE R8.1 - Route -

Hi Guys,

I would like to ask your help regrading the call route problem on my device because when i call some its showing different land line number for example: i will call from my 013995142 line its showing the other line I have which is 013951888 sometimes, because actually i have two land line number on this configured. Any advice help guys please

Regards,

Lyl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2015, 05:47 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 557
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

With that amount of detail its hard to determine anything. We would need to know the type of lines, how incoming call routing is configured and then also how outgoing call routing is configured. All of those can affect the outgoing caller ID presented for calls.

By default the IP Office doesn't use any particular line for a call, it will use any of the available lines in rotation. So each successive call is likely to be using a different line.

Similarly, unless you are using DDI to route calls for specific numbers to a particular user, then the IP Office doesn't apply any outgoing CLI to outgoing calls. When that is the case, the line provider typically assigns the telephone number they have associated with the line on which the call occurs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2015, 06:56 AM
pagui2 pagui2 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 14
pagui2 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Mark,

first of all thank you for that really knowledgeable reply. is there a way i could say the line i have was DDI or CLI , because we are using PABX lines and PRI Lines on the systems, because PABX line should use only for a specific users and we have a PRI Lines which is use by our agents as we call. i am sorry mark but if you could help me more by giving you more details about it i will do it. because honestly speaking i don't have much knowledge to dig more deeper on technical on the system.

anyone else could please give me more idea please.....

Last edited by pagui2; 01-20-2016 at 01:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.