Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2015, 11:42 AM
bpowel bpowel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
bpowel has 10 reputation points
Default SLA Mon

Anyone using SLA Mon? We have it running and it can see the phones and their firmware etc. but they fail to connect to them to run tests and packet capture.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2015, 01:01 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 449
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Does the 46xxsettings.txt file enable the SLA features and direct the phones to the correct CA certificate?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2015, 04:01 PM
jbedna jbedna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
jbedna has 10 reputation points
Default

1. In the 46xxsettings.txt file on our Https server we set the TRUSTCERTS parameters like this: SET TRUSTCERTS rootCA.pem,av_prca_pem_2033.txt

2. Then we reboot the phones.

3. To turn on the SLA Mon features on the endpoints, we configured the following
parameters in the phones settings file, 46xxsettings.txt, on our Https server (mentioned above) to which the phones point to .

SET SLMSTAT 1 1= Enables the Agent
SET SLMCAP 2 2= Enables Packet Capture
SET SLMCTRL 1 1=Enables Remote Control
SET SLMPERF 1 1=Enables Event Monitoring
SET SLMPORT 43210 The SLA mon control port to receive phone discovery info
SET SLMSRVR 10.x.x.x:50011 (Example) IP address of the SLA Monitor Server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2015, 05:15 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 449
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What firmware version are the phones running?

Default SLMPORT is UDP 50011. That can be changed, but you need to edit the /opt/avaya/slamon/bundleconf/agentcom-slamon.conf file and then restart SLA Mon services. Has that been done?

I'd try using the default port to start with.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2015, 10:59 AM
bpowel bpowel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
bpowel has 10 reputation points
Default

I got it to work. I had all the settings in the 46XX file correct it was a cert problem. I was cutting and pasting to a text file as it said to do but once I copied the actual rootCA.pem to the HTTPS server and got it to reload to the phones it worked like a charm. Thanks for the responses.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.