Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 08:38 AM
terrimac terrimac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
terrimac has 10 reputation points
Default Upgrade from CM4 and CM6

Hi guys,

Sorry, thread title should read Upgrade from CM4 to CM6.

Has anyone attempted this yet? It's a 2 step process as you have to upgrade to 5.2 first and then to 6.0.

If anyone has done this and has any advice to offer, it would be greatly appreciated?

Thanks,

Terri
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2010, 10:38 AM
kantr kantr is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
kantr has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

Kindly follow the Migration and Upgrade Document form the Support site. The steps detailed there are tested and should be employed while going from CM 4.x to CM 6.x

Regards,
Rudra
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:39 AM
cadena's Avatar
cadena cadena is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
cadena has 10 reputation points
Default Doc Location

The documentation Rudra is referring to can be found on the home page of support.avaya.com.

Go to the left navigation and select-

Documentation>Installation, Migrations, Upgrades & Configurations> Select your product 'Avaya Aura Communication Manager> Then select appropriate release.

Hope this helps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kantr View Post
Hi,




Kindly follow the Migration and Upgrade Document form the Support site. The steps detailed there are tested and should be employed while going from CM 4.x to CM 6.x

Regards,

Rudra
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2011, 10:53 AM
sbordi sbordi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
sbordi has 10 reputation points
Default CM 6.0 duplication eth3 problem

Hi Rudra,

I can't get the eth3 up on the CM6.0 with duplex server, any ideas or any known issues.

regards,
sach[

QUOTE=cadena;1069]The documentation Rudra is referring to can be found on the home page of support.avaya.com.

Go to the left navigation and select-

Documentation>Installation, Migrations, Upgrades & Configurations> Select your product 'Avaya Aura Communication Manager> Then select appropriate release.

Hope this helps.[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2011, 08:54 AM
jaks jaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
jaks has 10 reputation points
Default

If you are referring to eth3 for duplication, you need to make sure that the IP addresses are set up on the CM only and not on the system platform. On the system platform, you only select the ethernet port you want to use and do not specify any IP addresses.

Restart CM and it should be up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2011, 08:55 AM
kantr kantr is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
kantr has 10 reputation points
Default

HI Team.

We need to look into the messages logs as to why the ETH3 is not coming up. We can then, provide you with correct solution.

At this point, I can say that try executing the command "ifup eth3" from the CLI and see if it helps. this can be done with root permissions. or you try to use web interface, just re-configure all entries for the ETH3 and then, update the changes in the system.

Regards,
Rudra
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2011, 12:22 PM
garci3 garci3 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
garci3 has 10 reputation points
Default

i did an upgrade from cm3 to cm6, first run backup burn as 5.2 and install the upgrade patch, restore the xnl file, download the migration60.tar file then install cm6, burn syst platform, install cm, licenses, the restore migration60x.tar file
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2012, 12:10 PM
alexloke alexloke is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
alexloke has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garci3 View Post
i did an upgrade from cm3 to cm6, first run backup burn as 5.2 and install the upgrade patch, restore the xnl file, download the migration60.tar file then install cm6, burn syst platform, install cm, licenses, the restore migration60x.tar file
How about CM4.0.4 to CM6?
Have to install the RFA license & authentication file for Communication Manager release 5.2.1?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.