Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2015, 02:16 PM
harri202 harri202 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
harri202 has 10 reputation points
Default services port connectivity problem

I have a G450, need to access to reset root PW and figure out what else is wrong. Using Win7 filly patched and either Firefox or IE going to 192.11.13.6, no matter what I do I can't connect. IE states min Java needed is 1.3.1_02, I have 1.4.2, 1.8, more... Firefox simply returns with "A plugin is needed to display this content.". Baffled... I'm able to hit the site, can't get to a login. Need help!

Thank you!
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2015, 01:24 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 443
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

https://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=544

Describes G430, but procedure is the same for G450. I never use the web interface for a media gateway. Everything can be accomplished using CLI.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2015, 09:51 AM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default G450 Password rest

Quote:
Originally Posted by harri202 View Post
I have a G450, need to access to reset root PW and figure out what else is wrong. Using Win7 filly patched and either Firefox or IE going to 192.11.13.6, no matter what I do I can't connect. IE states min Java needed is 1.3.1_02, I have 1.4.2, 1.8, more... Firefox simply returns with "A plugin is needed to display this content.". Baffled... I'm able to hit the site, can't get to a login. Need help!

Thank you!
Mark
Follow below steps
1. Connect the your Laptop with G450 through Console Cable( Grey Cable which cam along with G450)
2. Login with Below Credentials
Username: root
Password : ggdaseuaimhrke

3. You will logged in Gateway Successfully
4.run the command

username root password <YOUR NEW PASSWORD> access-type admin

5. Password has been changed successfully
6. Save the Configuration

its done.
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2015, 11:03 AM
yadav29 yadav29 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
yadav29 has 16 reputation pointsyadav29 has 16 reputation points
Default

HI,

1. login via console cable.
2. connect on COM port 1.
3. try the master password ggdaseuaimhrke to login via root.
4. once logged in successfully.
5. try this command to reset the password:-
username root password <YOUR NEW PASSWORD> access-type admin
6. Save the configuration via

copy running-config startup-config
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.