Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 08:58 AM
mitch251 mitch251 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
mitch251 has 10 reputation points
Default IPO 500 - three DS8 cards - silence!

Hi all,

I'm experiencing an issue with an IPO 500v2 control unit. Currently I have a unit with a VCM32 and 2x DS8 cards installed, with 1 DS16 expansion unit.

This setup works normally. However, when I have try to insert one final DS8 card into the IPO 500 chassis, I experience problems. Some extensions are silent, some hear a high pitched tone, no audible sound.

I've tried two different chassis and two different DS8 cards, all exhibit the same issue.

Has anyone come across this issue in the past? Would really appreciate a solution!

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2017, 06:36 PM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

Mitch can you tell us how many DS phones and Model that you are using?

Are you using Preferred Edition?

Assuming that you have 3 DS8 in total, make sure that the IP500V2 is able to upgrade all the cards via the SD Card by changing the settings through the system tab.
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2017, 02:56 AM
mitch251 mitch251 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
mitch251 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hey Wellington,

Thanks for getting back to me, greatly appreciated.

We're using 1408D handsets, currently 32, trying to add another 8 using the 3rd DS8 card.

We have Essential Edition, not Preferred Edition.

Phone File Server Type is set to 'Memory Card' - is that what you were referring to?

Thanks,

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2017, 09:49 PM
dtorkington dtorkington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
dtorkington has 10 reputation points
Default

Just checking does your system have by any chance a "Small System Upgrade License" I notice that you said you have 32 users and adding a DS8. The small system upgrade license will only allow 32 Users If that's the case you will need to buy full upgrade license (or even a complete new chassis that wouldn't require upgrade license).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2017, 03:22 AM
mitch251 mitch251 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
mitch251 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hey dtorkington,

How do I check that? I can't see a "Small System Upgrade License" in the license section of the Manager software. We have more than 32 users in the Users section within the Manger too.

Thanks,

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2017, 04:11 AM
dtorkington dtorkington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
dtorkington has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes, if you had that license, you should see a license with a similar description and wording like "small upgrade" Have you tried deleting the slot in Manager? First Save yourself a copy of the Config file (at least you can go back to original if needed). Then power off the system and remove the newly added DS8. Turn the system back on and connect with Manager, under Control Unit delete the slot for the new card. Also delete the 8 Extensions belonging to the card (you can leave the Users alone). Save this Config file back the system. The system will restart. Then reconnect with Manager and verify the slot in Control that you deleted is gone, and also that the Extensions are gone as well. Power down the system and re install the DS8 card and power up again.
Alternately have you tried installing the DS8 card in the other slot, or swapping the DS8's around and verify the fault stays with the Control Unit slot or moves around with the card? If you move it to the slot occupied by the VCM32, would best delete the VCM32 card in Control Unit by the same proceedure above.
Taken a step further if you power off the system and just pull all the cards out, but leave only the new DS8 installed in the system, does it work? If so progressively add the other crds back in (powering down the system each time cards are installed or replaced). Don't swap Card types (eg VCM and DS8's in the slots unless you do the above proceedure (ie deleting the slots in Manager).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.