Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2012, 01:12 PM
mmogollon mmogollon is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
mmogollon has 10 reputation points
Default H323 Line - Administered channels

Hello everyone. Hope somebody can help me track a problem I'm having with my IPOs. We currently have and SCN with 4 IPOs. We have calls coming into site A and they are answered by voice mail (IVR). Depending on the caller selection the call is transferred via a P2P to site B. Circuit is good and stable. We have the following licenses on site A: 32 VCM, 16 VM, 28 VNC (site B has more than that). I know that every call going to site B will use 1 license for the codec conversion (VCM if applicable) and 1 license for establishing the connection between the two. We have configured the H323 line going from site A to B to use 24 channels (Number of channels, outgoing channels, Voice Channels). The other 2 IPOs are using only 2 each, completing the 28 VNC I owned. Problem is: when I go to system status and check the H323 line going to site B it shows at the beginning of the day (this of course after a previous reboot) the whole 24 Administered channels. As the day goes on, knowing that the phone system is a pretty busy one, this number starts to decrease by itself, cutting with this the amount of calls I can send over the circuit. I'm getting lots of complaints from callers, reporting lost calls...and when I check it is because the lack of resources or licenses on the H323 line going to site B. We upgraded both system to version 8.1. Could it be a licensing issue? a bug? any comments will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2012, 01:30 AM
mkumarpandey mkumarpandey is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
mkumarpandey has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Mmogollon,
This is not licensing issue. You need to trace SCN line and see what is going on when the chanlls count reducing. SSA trace will help enogh. Please open a Service request and we'll check/fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.