Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2014, 06:36 PM
emans emans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
emans has 10 reputation points
Exclamation twinning IP 500 ver (9.0.200.860

Hi All

Can Someone please tell me how do I configure twinning for an extension to an outside number ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2014, 06:49 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 356
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

You'll need PRI or SIP trunks, in Manager, on the User form, and on the Mobility tab, check the box for Mobility Features, and put a Twinning button on the phone.

At the phone, press the twinning button, dial in the phone number (don't forget the access code, such as 9, and dial it just as you would from that phone, ie, if you don't need leading 1 or area code to dial normally, omit it. Press Save, the Twinning button will light up, and away you go.

Press the Twinning button to turn it off, next time you press it to turn it on, the telephone number is already there, if that is still the number to use, press Save, otherwise edit the number and press Save.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2014, 09:06 PM
emans emans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
emans has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
You'll need PRI or SIP trunks, in Manager, on the User form, and on the Mobility tab, check the box for Mobility Features, and put a Twinning button on the phone.

At the phone, press the twinning button, dial in the phone number (don't forget the access code, such as 9, and dial it just as you would from that phone, ie, if you don't need leading 1 or area code to dial normally, omit it. Press Save, the Twinning button will light up, and away you go.

Press the Twinning button to turn it off, next time you press it to turn it on, the telephone number is already there, if that is still the number to use, press Save, otherwise edit the number and press Save.
Thanks for your response thiel2 I configured twinning on my phone but still it doesn't work whats the access code is that a short code needs to be added to IP office phone manger under short codes ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2014, 09:15 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 356
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

You don't need to add anything to the shortcodes.

My point was that you need to enter the twinning number exactly as you would dial it directly.

So, if the telephone number you want to twin to is 5551212, and if you normally dial 95551212 to reach it, then 95551212 is what you need to input when prompted for the twinning number.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2014, 03:09 PM
emans emans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
emans has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
You don't need to add anything to the shortcodes.

My point was that you need to enter the twinning number exactly as you would dial it directly.

So, if the telephone number you want to twin to is 5551212, and if you normally dial 95551212 to reach it, then 95551212 is what you need to input when prompted for the twinning number.
Hi thiel2,

Thanks for your response I did it exactly what you suggested but still no luck however internal twinning works fine its external I'm having issues with now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.