Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2014, 08:34 AM
wood152 wood152 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
wood152 has 10 reputation points
Default Build config file for ERS3500 from Cisco config file

I have 4 Cisco config files that I need to translate to Avaya config files. I have only ever configured switches (Cisco) from scratch using command line and am unsure how to proceed. Can anyone get me pointed in the right direction? Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2014, 02:30 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

I dont think Avaya Networking has a tool to convert Cisco IOS config to Avaya. It will be a manual exercise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2014, 07:44 AM
wood152 wood152 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
wood152 has 10 reputation points
Default

Ok. Actually it's not even a Cisco config - I just assumed. The switches I'm converting the configs for are Extremeware (?) and I'm already stumped.

The config line is: "configure sys-recovery-level switch reset" and I found it means this:
Use this command for system auto-recovery upon detection of hardware problems. You can configure
the Summit X450 family of switches to take no action, automatically reboot, or shutdown if the switch
detects a hardware fault. This enhanced level of recovery detects faults in the CPU.
Reset - Configures the switch to reboot upon detecting a hardware fault. ExtremeWare XOS logs fault, error, system reset, and system reboot messages to the syslog.

So what Avaya command do I put into my 3526T to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2014, 07:52 AM
wood152 wood152 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
wood152 has 10 reputation points
Default

And another question - what is a "vman"? What does it mean in the Avaya world?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2014, 02:19 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

What is the switch model and version of the OS of you avaya, I can guide you for the command line guide. this will be helpful

I dont think Avaya has a feature for taking a reset or reboot in case a hardware failure detects.

Switch may reboot if there is a hardware failure detected, but it is by an error, not by configuring an action.

****
VMAN looks like to be a QinQ VLAN feature in Extreme. Avaya QinQ doesn't support in lower end switches. you may need a SwitchPath bridging kind of feature to have QinQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2014, 05:27 AM
tcruz1 tcruz1 is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
tcruz1 has 10 reputation points
Default

Well, Configuring Avaya switches(aka Nortel ERS...AKA Baynetworks) is not that dissimilar from Cisco Switches.

Now a tool to convert the configs I have never seen, may be one somewhere but the config is not that different.

In fact the command line is pretty much the same as Cisco on an Avaya Switch.

Boot your switch.
Connect your self to the Console port using a serial cable. You may need the RJ45 to DB9 cable. 9600 N81.

Open Putty or any other favorite Serial comm program like ProcommPlus.

Press CTRL+Y

You should be in the "ERSXXXX>" Command prompt.

Do "enable" just like in crisco.
Then "config t" again just like crisco.

to give the switch a base IP Address:

type "install"

follow the prompts.

connect a laptop or pc using ethernet to any port.
assign your pc an address in the subnet you specified during the install script.

using FireFox(Exploder does not work well) type in the address of the switch as assigned during the install script.

Use the web browser to configure your switch in graphical mode.

If you like to use CLI just keep pecking away at it.

Once in CLI it works just like crisco, issue a ? for help or a command and a ? for help on a command.

If you are cisco saavy you should be figured out in no time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2014, 01:31 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

that seems to be the solution.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2014, 12:37 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

VMan is a proprietary implementation of QinQ for Extremeware switches.

Your best bet here would be figure out what the Extremeware switches actually need to do and then do that on the Avaya. Ignore all of the special configuration options you don't want the config entirely line for line since that won't be possible.

Figure out what standards you actually need, like VLANs, routing, QoS, DHCP, etc. Once you have that you can ask the appropriate questions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
config, ers3500

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.