Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2014, 05:56 AM
hbergm hbergm is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
hbergm has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya vs Cisco Ethernet Switches

Hi,
I came across this question from a user who is comparing Avaya Ethernet Switches and Cisco Ethernet Switches, and I was wondering if anyone has experience with both of them and can share some insights. If so, what are the main pros and cons of each solution?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2014, 02:26 PM
krausm krausm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
krausm has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi,
what do you want to hear in an Avaya-Forum?

I have seen realy old Avaya (Nortel/Baystack)-Switches at our custumer Networks, but I have never seen so old Cisco-Switches.

At the Support-Pages from Cisco you have no problems to download a new IOS / FW.This is the main difference to the the Avaya-Page. You need days to download a new Avaya-FW because you always get an "Gateway Timeout" that replaces the "http error" from last year :-(
So you have to try the download and than you can visit your customer, because it is nearly impossible to download the files at the customer location. (customer with SW maintenance contract!)
I have never seen such problems at any other Support-Pages.

At the Avaya-Learning Pages you can see args Avaya vs other vendors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2014, 01:23 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

This is like saying "Which phone system is better?" better for what? What are your requirements? What are you trying to do? Personally I like Cisco switches because I like their CLI better. Avaya has a nice GUI written in ExtJS (probably the only page written in ExtJS that complains about which browser you use, yay Avaya programmers!)

They're both reliable products, they both perform as advertised, it's really more what you're familiar with and which one fits your needs and budget than "which one is better?"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2014, 09:52 AM
rbrookes's Avatar
rbrookes rbrookes is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: rbrookes@avaya.com
Posts: 141
rbrookes has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the message about "You need days to download a new Avaya-FW because you always get an "Gateway Timeout" that replaces the "http error" from last year :-(" - I wanted to let you know that our IT department is working the issue and have implemented additional monitoring to detect when it happens to help identify root cause.
__________________
Russ Brookes | Avaya, KCS Leader | +1 613.771.7590 | rbrookes@avaya.com | NA Eastern Time Zone
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2014, 03:24 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

in fact both switches are fine and platforms are reliable. It all depends on how you manage it. if you know how to manage it, nothing better than that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2014, 05:54 PM
murra46 murra46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
murra46 has 10 reputation points
Default

The answers on the linked page are absolute rubbish. I've not ONCE seen Cisco beat Avaya on TCO with comparable switches. I've not even seen Cisco beat Avaya on opex.

The real answer depends on what you want to do with the switches. If you are just looking for a regular ethernet switch that has a single VLAN, then there is nary a difference between every switch on the market.

If you are looking to deploy several VLANs including voice with QoS, then it depends on which vendor your voice is and what features you want. Cisco is going to have some perks with Cisco voice, but it can be argued that no voice works better than Avaya on Avaya data.

If you are deploying a full datacenter or MAN network and want to utilize fabric technologies for redundancy and resiliency, Avaya. No question on this one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avaya and cisco switches, ethernet switches

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.