Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2014, 06:39 AM
fkreut fkreut is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
fkreut has 10 reputation points
Default 4621 IP Phone stuck - no "* to program"

Hey Guys,

We have some 4621 IP phones that are "locked", where there's no way we can reset them to factory defaults. They always get stuck at some point, either on Discover IPXXX, or Wrong Set Type, or they do log in but don't accept the mute > CLEAR > # procedure or CRAFT to log out.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 12:00 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Default Manually confguring the phone

It's possible that the phones have a 46xxsettings.txt file that contains certain features misconfigured or disabled. Have you tried to put the phone is a dedicated environment and try to manually configure it? this way you could try to load a properly configured 46xxsettings.txt file with the options enabled? here is some info:

"Static Addressing Installation" section (Page 54) in the "4600 Series IP Telephone
Installation Guide" document: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100013876

During normal DHCP processing, press the * key while “* to program“ displays during
the DHCP process. This method is available regardless of the administration of
PROCSTAT and PROCPSWD.
or
b. While the telephone is on-hook and idle, press the following sequence of keys on the
faceplate of the telephone:
Mute 2 3 3 7 # (Mute A D D R #)
Press the Mute button momentarily. Do not press this button while pressing other
keys/buttons. The 4630/4630SW IP Telephones and the 4690 IP Conference
Telephone do not have a dedicated Hold button. For all other 4600 Series IP
Telephones, pressing the Hold button instead of the Mute button also works.

let's say connect your laptop/PC to a PoE switch, connect the phone to the same switch so this way you can have a small network. on your PC you can install fileserver and upload the 46xxsettings.txt file with the proper configuration. then try to manually configure the phone using the procedures above


Does this help?
Arbi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.