Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2016, 09:43 AM
silve73 silve73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
silve73 has 10 reputation points
Default Show user currently on a call: 1608 IP Deskphone

Hello, we have the avaya 1608 ip deskphones and was wondering if the following feature is supported for internal calls:
Caller 1 is on a call.
Caller 2 calls Caller 1.
Caller 2 gets a notice on display that Caller 1 is currently on a call (or busy).

Our previous phone system had this feature, but not seeing any option to enable this.

Can this be done?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2016, 12:20 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 551
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What phone system and what version of software?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2016, 12:32 PM
silve73 silve73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
silve73 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markgallagher View Post
What phone system and what version of software?
We're using the 1608 IP Deskphone with IP Office 9.1.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2016, 12:44 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 551
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Unfortunately the answer is upgrade to Release 10 for which that is one of the new features added.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2016, 12:45 PM
silve73 silve73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
silve73 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markgallagher View Post
Unfortunately the answer is upgrade to Release 10 for which that is one of the new features added.
Why unfortunate? I can't upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2016, 01:58 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You can upgrade, it just costs money for the upgrade license. The entire upgrade process has changed as well so you would definitely want to read up on that before starting the process.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.