Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2014, 02:00 PM
dlake dlake is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
dlake has 12 reputation points
Default Problems with Personal Co Line

Hi all,

I am having some problems with a personal co line. It is configured on 2 telephones but the line never rings. There is visual indication but you never hear the ring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2014, 03:32 AM
tripathi1 tripathi1 is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
tripathi1 has 10 reputation points
Default Problems with Personal Co Line

Hi dlake,

Did you performed list trace tac on the CO trunk to see if the call is really hitting the trunk lines ?
If yes, then can you perform the test board on the CO trunk module and post the errors in the blog.
Ensure that you have proper physical connection with the CO provider lines.

You can create an Avaya Service Request to investigate further on this issue

Regards,

Anuj Tripathi

Last edited by tripathi1; 06-17-2014 at 03:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2017, 10:37 PM
sadag3 sadag3 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
sadag3 has 10 reputation points
Default

We are using personal co line in customer location our cm is 6.3.14 . while checking the personal co line " list trace tac '" we suppose to see identifier not assign .

2 . while making a call to that particular co line number the user receives only tac number on phone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2017, 10:44 PM
sadag3 sadag3 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
sadag3 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripathi1 View Post
Hi dlake,

Did you performed list trace tac on the CO trunk to see if the call is really hitting the trunk lines ?
If yes, then can you perform the test board on the CO trunk module and post the errors in the blog.
Ensure that you have proper physical connection with the CO provider lines.

You can create an Avaya Service Request to investigate further on this issue

Regards,

Anuj Tripathi
Srini : Yes but this connection working earlier the co MM711 is just a line which is comes directly from our service provider . I am unable to preview the number in IP phone which is 9608 model .
For list trace tac with pri trunk sip trunk i can able to view wile checking " Display dialplan analysis all access had allowed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.