Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-19-2012, 09:06 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

Do we need WebLM instead of local "Licenses Server" with the new release?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-19-2012, 10:25 PM
stphnwd's Avatar
stphnwd stphnwd is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
stphnwd has 10 reputation points
Default

You need the mas::inst license with the AMS for 6.2.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-20-2012, 05:00 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

That's what I thought! But I was told my Avaya Support that my "old" license will work with the new software. I am actually waiting that they generate the correct license, I raised an SR for the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:04 AM
stphnwd's Avatar
stphnwd stphnwd is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
stphnwd has 10 reputation points
Default

Correction you need inst::auth for you MAS Instance. Take a look at you AACC 6.2 license file you will see that you have it in there. You should not have an issue getting this moved over as you're already entitled.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2012, 03:22 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

Hallo,


here an update on the progress so far. I have received the correct license from Avaya and the Offsite Agent does no longer produce the error "No TDM Gateway configured". I have now the issue that I cannot either Offsite Agents or Multimedia Agents log into the CCMS. I have always when Multimedia or Offsite Feature is active the message " CCMM login failed, could not login Agent: xxxx to CCMS" any idea?


I have checked some logs and it is mentioning that I have missing open queue licences, but I am not sure, what is your opinion? From older installations, open queue was not needed for Multimedia Agents, so why I have such errors now?


Regards,


Lothar

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:57 AM
stphnwd's Avatar
stphnwd stphnwd is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
stphnwd has 10 reputation points
Default

CCT / CCMM require LM_OQ you must check the box in Licensing in Server Configuration as well as associate the CCMS with CCT. Each agent will then have to have a CCT user associated as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.