Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2016, 02:44 PM
jacobson jacobson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
jacobson has 10 reputation points
Default Assigning a group ID to a SIP phone

The only way I know if to assign a group ID to a SIP phone is locally via the craft menu. Does anyone know a way to do it via the DHCP 242 option set or in settings file by subnet?

We've launched a number of small locations with SIP phones. It requires us to send out a tech to set the group ID on the phone so we can assign specific 46xxsettings file options.We would like to make the sites more of a self deploy. Ship phones to the location and only require the people there to plug them in.

If anyone has any thoughts, please feel free to share.

Thank you
J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2017, 11:50 AM
morri morri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
morri has 10 reputation points
Default

You could set it in the station form on page 3: IP Phone group ID.. You could do a CM import to set the group for a bunch of phones. I've not been able to find how to using subnet in a settings file... it would be pretty cool if you could. I also don't know if you can use DHCP to set it...

Good luck!!

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2017, 11:51 AM
morri morri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
morri has 10 reputation points
Default

Lolz.. I just noticed this question was from 2016.. I guess I'm a bit late to the party...

Quote:
Originally Posted by morri View Post
You could set it in the station form on page 3: IP Phone group ID.. You could do a CM import to set the group for a bunch of phones. I've not been able to find how to using subnet in a settings file... it would be pretty cool if you could. I also don't know if you can use DHCP to set it...

Good luck!!

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2017, 04:01 PM
jacobson jacobson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
jacobson has 10 reputation points
Default

Setting the Group ID on CM only applies to H.323 phone. SIP don't pull any configs from CM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.