Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2010, 11:32 AM
kgoree kgoree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
kgoree has 10 reputation points
Angry No Switch Connection displayed in AES Mgt Console

I am banging my head against the wall! I cannot get the switch connection to display in the AES Web Mgt Console. I have removed the switch, change names, changed CLAN's, removed re-added TSAPI link, rebooted AES. Can anyone help? What logs if any would be beneficial?
I had previously built this system before using the bundled version of AES 5.2.2 on the Del 2950, but Avaya wouldn't support it (Dell 1950, S8510 equivalent, only) so I had to rebuild it using RHEL 5.3 and SWONLY package from Avaya. Running the bundled version, I was able to see the switch connection. I am thinking I missed an RPM somewhere. Any help would be appreciated. Going back to banging my head!

CM 5.2.1
AES 5.2.2 (Software Only, RHEL 5 on Dell 2950)
AES server exceeds hardware requirement as described in Avaya document 02-300355.

Status Link on CM
Srvr/ AE Services Remote IP Remote Local Node Msgs Msgs Link Server Port Sent Rcvd
01/01 sat4aes2 10. X. 15.108 47751 clan1c05aes 116 116
01/02 sat4aes2 10. X. 15.108 38919 clan2b02aes 106 106

Status on AES Mgt Concole Web Interface
Status -->Switch Conn Summary --> Displays no Switch Connection

I would attached a pic, but the size is limited for uploading. If you want to see it, I will email it to you or PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2010, 10:15 PM
mabbas mabbas is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
mabbas has 10 reputation points
Default SP for AES 5.2.2

SP 6.0.1.0.5 is a preferred version for AES 5.2.2, you will first want to be sure of SP Version as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2010, 06:44 AM
kgoree kgoree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
kgoree has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabbas View Post
SP 6.0.1.0.5 is a preferred version for AES 5.2.2, you will first want to be sure of SP Version as well.
I would like some clarity here; for what application should I check my sp version? mabbas stated I should upgrade to AES 5.2.2 to SP 6.0.1.0.5? Should I also upgrade my CM? Confused.
What is the reason for the upgrade other than it being the default answer for all Avaya support? If AES 5.2.2 documentation states it should work with CM 5.2.1, then why the need to upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:28 AM
hpremkumar hpremkumar is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
hpremkumar has 10 reputation points
Default

If sat4aes2 is your AES's hostname, then your switch connection should be UP (if the status aesvcs link output on the thread is for the CM in question). If you're using AES 5.2.2 SWONLY as opposed to bundled, you will not need SP. What mabbas was referring to as SP I believe is System Platform (Avaya Aura).

If you're still have trouble with SWONLY, pls post the output of the swversion -a command. It'll tell you what rpm's are installed, and you can compare it with those listed on the release notes / installation guide.

The best way to tell why the switch connection is down is through the log.date (downloadable from the OAM).

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:32 AM
hpremkumar hpremkumar is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
hpremkumar has 10 reputation points
Default

Also, please let me know what the Communication Manager Interface --> Switch Connections reports. Does the link show up there and not on the Status page? If so, you might want to restart the AE Services, and the Web Server from Maintenance --> Service Controller.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:28 AM
kgoree kgoree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
kgoree has 10 reputation points
Default I found the fix

I guess the Base RHEL5.3 install my comany uses wasn't too "Base". I re-installed the OS from DVD using the base load and was able to get the SW Only AES up and running. I don't know what was causing the error, and cannot post it. Thanks for the help.

Your explanation did help a little. Now knowing what SP means. Generic vernacular would be appreciated as what you call SP could mean something totally different to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.