Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2012, 08:27 AM
sbioni sbioni is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
sbioni has 10 reputation points
Default UCM Log in issues

I recently installed a IPO 500 v2 8.1 with a UCM Module. When i set it up on my bench it worked well. I was able to log into it etc.
After I installed the IPO I am unable to log in to the UCM.I tried pinging the default ip 169.24.0.2 and the ip i set it too. I get no response.
The vm is up and running but i am unable to log inthe UCM to download the vm pro software to set up my auto attendants.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:42 AM
maxvasquezcacho maxvasquezcacho is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 33
maxvasquezcacho has 11 reputation points
Default

When you configured your UCM module the first time, you can change the default IP (192.168.42.200) of the UCM. If you changed that Ip address, then you need to go to your web browser and write down http://<ip>:7070. You can't enter to the UCM with the APIPA address 169.x.x.x., because that ip is only for internal use between UCM and IPO.

Hope it works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:12 PM
wittd wittd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
wittd has 10 reputation points
Default

If you can't ping it you're not going to be able to log into the web interface. I'm seeing this happen to a lot of guys now because they're not configuring these things right. If you know what IP Address you're going to give the system on the customer's network, then you can log in and change the IP Address of the UCM first, then the IP Address of LAN 1. If you don't know what the IP Address will be on the customer's LAN, don't change the IP Address of LAN 1 OR the UCM. Static into the LAN Port with the default IP Address so you can upgrade the UCM firmware.

If you think you know what address you assigned the UCM on your bench, change the IP Address of LAN 1 to an address on the same network and static your IP Address with one on that same network too and you should be able to plug into LAN 1 and connect to the UCM. The UCMs ship with 8.0 software so make sure you get the latest updated file from Avaya Support (8.1.90-6) and upgrade the UCM before you configure One-X as well. If you try to update it once One-X is running you're going to have to uninstall and re-install One-X because the user directory gets messed up during the upgrade most of the time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2012, 09:57 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Hopefully people will catch on that you cant really bench these things.

UCM has a hissy fit when you start changing IP addresses all the time. If staging the system, use the customers subnet to stage it. Similar to the first releases of CCR...

If you have an HDMI monitor, you can plug it in and see what the IP address of the UCM Is set to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2012, 10:47 PM
wittd wittd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
wittd has 10 reputation points
Default

Not to mention that it seems like you have to constantly restart the services on it. These UCs have been very buggy so far. We've had 2 completely crash and refuse to boot on us and called Catalyst about it. They said they see this happen 5 times a day sometimes. We ran a checkdisk command using the USB keyboard and mouse on the intergface in Linux and got it to find the errors and started working again. Even the guys at Catalyst hadn't figured out how to do that yet.

The UC is a good idea in theory but it shouldn't be out of the testing phase yet in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.