Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2015, 04:28 PM
aceveg aceveg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
aceveg has 10 reputation points
Question Default Gateway Issue with Switch 4550t-pwr

Hello.

I am having this annoying issue with this switch. According to that message the Switch will take the 198.1.1.62 after the reboot but it doesnt work. I triedto change the default gateway using the CLI same result. Also if I enable te Ip routing in this switch it doesnt work. I check the show running-config and nothing appears below the *** L3 *** option.

Maybe is a issue with this image version but I not sure,

any idea?

Thank you.

See the image

http://s16.postimg.org/iw784o8f9/IMG..._181651190.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2015, 02:12 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What does the CLI say after you type the command to change the default gateway? Do you do a write memory and then restart?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2015, 04:27 PM
aceveg aceveg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
aceveg has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakabog View Post
What does the CLI say after you type the command to change the default gateway? Do you do a write memory and then restart?
hello.

I use the command and the CLI accepts the new IP. then I use the write memory command and reload but is the same.

I will change the image for a new one next week. Maybe that will solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2015, 07:02 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I'm not familiar with the GUI but from your photo, the CurrentDefaultGateway is 0.0.0.0 which doesn't make sense since you don't need to reboot to change the default gateway. Since you're editing the live config the default gateway you put in should already be the CurrentDefaultGateway.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2015, 10:18 AM
aceveg aceveg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
aceveg has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakabog View Post
I'm not familiar with the GUI but from your photo, the CurrentDefaultGateway is 0.0.0.0 which doesn't make sense since you don't need to reboot to change the default gateway. Since you're editing the live config the default gateway you put in should already be the CurrentDefaultGateway.
Yeah but the switch is not accepting the default gateway for some reason.

As I told you maybe is a bug in this version. I will let you know if the new image solve this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2015, 11:39 AM
tgruber tgruber is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 22
tgruber has 14 reputation pointstgruber has 14 reputation points
Default

The L3 section of the running-configuration only shows stuff used for routing (not mgmt adresses).
the Switch should use the default gateway with no problems if the gateway is inside the subnet of the IP Address. You should be able to use the following command to set the address and gateway in one go:
ip address x.x.x.x netmask y.y.y.y default-gateway z.z.z.z
Also is the mgmt vlan set correctly? With ip routing disabled (which should be the state of the switch if you route VLANs elsewhere) the switch only has an IP Address in the mgmt VLAN. You can set that thusly (xxxx is your mgmt vlan id):
vlan mgmt xxxx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.