Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2014, 01:19 PM
ceped2 ceped2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 8
ceped2 has 11 reputation points
Cool Unable to get ERS 3526 to work with Ignition Server

Does any one have a quick manual on how to and what to configure in a ERS 3526T-PWR so it can Authenticate users in with the Ignition Server?
  • Configured the EAPoL on the 3526
  • Added the Radius
  • Added switch as Authenticator
  • Created a simple access-polcy (that worked with cisco)

I was able to connect the Ignition Server to a Cisco 2960 and on the laptop was able to get the the windows EAPoL window, entered my user and password previously created in the Ignition Server - Internal Users and authenticated correctly. This was done with a few commands in Cisco but my problem is that I try to do the same test with and avaya 3526 I can´t get it to work, had read many manuals but still without success on this, I think this should be easier than Cisco.
  #2  
Old 11-03-2014, 12:48 PM
bdholmes bdholmes is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Columbia TN
Posts: 16
bdholmes has 12 reputation points
Default

On my lab 4500 switch I use this config on the users ports:
eapol multihost port 1/1-24 enable eap-mac-max 2 allow-non-eap-enable non-eap-mac-max 2 radius-non-eap-enable non-eap-phone-enable use-radius-assigned-vlan non-eap-use-radius-assigned-vlan eap-packet-mode unicast

How are you configured? Any error message in the switch log?
__________________
Brian Holmes

Network Architect
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
  #3  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:32 AM
bdholmes bdholmes is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Columbia TN
Posts: 16
bdholmes has 12 reputation points
Default

From my 4500's I use this doc which describes how to configure the switch: NN47205-505
__________________
Brian Holmes

Network Architect
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
  #4  
Old 11-11-2014, 06:24 AM
reddy93 reddy93 is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
reddy93 has 10 reputation points
Default Unable to get ERS 3526 to work with Ignition Server

Hi Ceped2,

Regarding your query about the EAP authentication, below is a sample working EAPOL configuration on ERS3526T-PWR switch.

! *** CORE ***
!
radius server host x.x.x.x <Radius-Server IP>
radius server host key "nortel" <Key set as nortel on Ignition and the ERS switch>
!
! *** EAP ***
!
interface FastEthernet ALL
eapol port 10-20 status auto <Port numbers of the EAPOL clients >
exit
!
! *** EAP Guest VLAN ***
!
!
! *** EAP Fail Open VLAN ***
!
!
! *** EAP Voip VLAN ***
!
eapol enable
!


Are we looking for a specific EAPOL Authentication mechanism like SHSA, MHMA, MHSA, Guest VLAN, Non-EAP & RADIUS MAC. If yes, would it be possible for you to share the EAPOL module of #show running-configuration output?

Please navigate to the link below for assistance in configuring the Identity Server.
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100123890
This document still holds valid for the product ERS 3500. Ensure that you select the appropriate settings while configuring the Identity Routing on the Ignition server <Refer to page 22 or 57 in the PDF document>. If you opt for the Default Set setting, make sure you check-in the Identity routing box.

Kindly share your thoughts replying to this thread. You are most welcome for a discussion on this.

Thank you!

Last edited by reddy93; 11-11-2014 at 06:35 AM.
  #5  
Old 11-20-2014, 06:04 PM
ceped2 ceped2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 8
ceped2 has 11 reputation points
Default

Tried to configure it many ways but no luck, how is it possible that no documentation from Avaya on making this simple configuration.
  #6  
Old 05-07-2015, 03:27 PM
ceped2 ceped2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 8
ceped2 has 11 reputation points
Default

With this type of switches I activated the DHCP Server and this process consumed many resources that is was I was not able to activate the rest of the features needed.

Disables the DHCP Server on the switch and was able to perform the configuration and lastly activated the DHCP.
Closed Thread

Tags
ers3526t, ide

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.