Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:36 AM
rogund rogund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
rogund has 10 reputation points
Post Digital Stations Working Great But IP Phones Problems

I have an IP Office 500v2 with 8 IP1608 & 1616 handsets and two digital stations which has been working fine for months. Suddenly last week, the IP phones started experiencing voice quality problems, the keypad on the handsets no longer works if you connect to an outside line to a menu system. Lines cuts out instead of dialing. Echoes when you are talking to external calls.
In the meantime, the two digital stations are working great. I think this rules out line problems.
I had version 7.x firmware. I have since upgraded to version 8.x still no luck with the IP phones
Has anyone got any idea please?
TX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2012, 07:32 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Digital Stations Working Great But IP Phones Problems

Are you using SSA to troubleshoot the issues? Do you have SSA setup to collect QoS information?

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2012, 11:21 PM
rogund rogund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
rogund has 10 reputation points
Default

No, Not using SSA. I also don't think this is a QoS issues. I have eliminated the fact that it could be the PoE switch because if I powered one of the IP phones using a PoE injector and connect directly to the LAN port of the IP Office 500 box,the phone works i.e incoming and Outgoing calls are ok. However I still get the same issues where it echoes back, calls not completing sometimes, when you dial an external number requesting you to press 1 for this and 2 for that..pressing these numbers on the phone does not send the numbers to the other end...same issues whichever IP Phone I use..1608,1616 or even 9641G, Makes you think all the phones can't have corrupt firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2012, 05:49 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Digital Stations Working Great But IP Phones Problems

Sounds like a line issue.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2012, 07:07 AM
rogund rogund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
rogund has 10 reputation points
Default

Pete, that's was my initial suspicion. However the digital handsets are all working fine. If I call out BT to check line and can't find problem then I have to pay £180. BT already said can't find problem on the line
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2012, 03:20 AM
richa83 richa83 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
richa83 has 10 reputation points
Default

Have you tried rebooting the kit? ...this could be vcm related , also run monitor take some traces, if you have development tracing ticked on the system tab , you can look at RTP traffic, packet loss(true packet loss not like ssa) and obviously look at the traces to define what is potentially causing the issue.

If you have a power block try rebooting the switch first first and if no fix, a different switch as even if the phones are not powered by the poe they are still routing all the packets over it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2013, 12:32 PM
jtobon jtobon is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
jtobon has 10 reputation points
Default

En la central IP Office release 7.0 (32) y en 8.0 (44) en adelante se corrige la falla que se te biene presentando con los ip phones 16XX.
cambia en lineas analogas/opciones analogicas/ Ganancia en ambos campos pasarla a -2.5 Db y se te corrige la falla, recuerda que requiere de reinicio.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2013, 07:08 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default We using analogue trunk lines. By the way, our company based in Brunei and I'm not su

You should always run the impedance wizard. Those values must always be optimized and it doesn't matter where they are or who is providing them.


Pete G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.