Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Messaging

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2011, 09:28 AM
pstam pstam is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
pstam has 10 reputation points
Default AAM dial by name

Hello,

Been working with the dial by name or as it is called now spell by name in AAM
The way we have this working now is with the enhanced option on the AA
First menu is to use the extension to call someone and if you know the name press 1 to get in the spell name option

Would it be possible to get users direct into the spell name (Dial by name) option so they do not have to press 1 first to get there?

Thanks,
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2011, 05:10 AM
abhsaxena abhsaxena is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
abhsaxena has 10 reputation points
Default

Check the "Administering Avaya Aura® Messaging" Guide & under page no 116 or chapter caller application you would be able to get the configuration done.

If you have any issues please log in a ticket with the MM Backbone Support Team.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2011, 07:51 PM
rhavens rhavens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
rhavens has 10 reputation points
Default

I have not been able to get to the "Dial By Name", only the Auto Attendant that allows you to dial an extension or dial "1" to dial by name.

I see nothing in the Caller Application chapter of the Administration Guide that discusses this. If anyone has figured this out please let use know.
Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:10 AM
kennethleemeans kennethleemeans is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 23
kennethleemeans has 11 reputation points
Default

You can set a AA number up and allow it to speak the name as well as spell the name under the site tab
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2017, 07:45 AM
legros legros is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
legros has 10 reputation points
Default Aam

I am having difficulty with AAM - Dial by name as well. It was set up by our business partner and I cannot find or do not have access to the caller application. It is unfortunate that the Avaya docs are not intuitive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.