Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2013, 09:04 PM
hamidmahmood hamidmahmood is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
hamidmahmood has 10 reputation points
Default dot1q Trunk or MLT on ERS 8300

Unable to setup MLT between two ERS 8300 here are the details.Unable to setup a single dot1q trunk either , have two vlans . any help on any of them appreciated.
Code:
Switch A

================================================================================
                                   Vlan Port
================================================================================
VLAN VLAN           PORT           ACTIVE         STATIC         NOT_ALLOW     
ID   NAME           MEMBER         MEMBER         MEMBER         MEMBER        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1    Default        1/1-1/48,3/7-  1/1-1/48,3/7-                               
                    3/46,5/1-5/8   3/46,5/1-5/8                                
5    VLAN-5         3/1-3/6,3/10-  3/1-3/6,3/10-                               
                    3/20           3/20                                        


no vlan members 1 3/1-3/6,3/47-3/48 portmember
interface VLAN 1
ip address 172.17.0.3 255.255.0.0 
config terminal
vlan create 5 type port 1
no vlan members 5 1/1-1/48,3/7-3/9,3/21-3/48,5/1-5/8 portmember
vlan members 5 3/1-3/6,3/10-3/20 portmember

MLT CONFIGURATION

mlt 10 enable
mlt 10 member 3/47-3/48
mlt 10 encapsulation dot1q
interface mlt 10
perform-tagging enable
exit
Code:
Switch B


================================================================================
                                   Vlan Basic
================================================================================
VLAN VLAN                    STG
ID   NAME       TYPE         ID  PROTOCOLID   SUBNETADDR      SUBNETMASK     
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1    Default    byPort       1   none         N/A             N/A            
5    VOICE      byPort       1   none         N/A             N/A            


================================================================================
                                   Vlan Port
================================================================================
VLAN VLAN           PORT           ACTIVE         STATIC         NOT_ALLOW     
ID   NAME           MEMBER         MEMBER         MEMBER         MEMBER        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1    Default        1/1-1/48,3/1-  1/1-1/48,3/1-                               
                    3/10,3/21-     3/10,3/21-                                  
                    3/46,5/1-5/8   3/46,5/1-5/8                                
5    VOICE          3/11-3/20      3/11-3/20                                   


================================================================================

ERS-8310:5(config)#show
VLAN CONFIGURATION
#

no vlan members 1 3/11-3/20,3/47-3/48 portmember
interface VLAN 1
ip address 172.17.0.2 255.255.0.0 
config terminal
vlan create 5 name "VOICE" type port 1
no vlan members 5 1/1-1/48,3/1-3/10,3/21-3/48,5/1-5/8 portmember
vlan members 5 3/11-3/20 portmember

#
# VLAN CONFIGURATION – RSMLT

#
# MLT CONFIGURATION
#
mlt 10 enable
mlt 1 member 3/47,3/48 vlan 1,5
mlt 10 encapsulation dot1q
interface mlt 10
perform-tagging enable
exit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2016, 10:48 AM
cbonor cbonor is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
cbonor has 10 reputation points
Default

Commands:

mlt X enable
mlt X member x/x-x/x
mlt X encapsulation dot1q
mlt X vlan x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,x,

I think should work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2016, 08:35 PM
toehit toehit is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
toehit has 10 reputation points
Default

My money is on an issue with swith 'b":

# MLT CONFIGURATION # mlt 10 enable <----Fine mlt 1 member 3/47,3/48 vlan 1,5 <---your adding tags to MLT 1, not 10 mlt 10 encapsulation dot1q <---think there's a typo interface mlt 10 <--- yup, good perform-tagging enable <--from what I remember about 8300 OK

Looks like you've set MLT 10 to dot1q encapsulation but not mlt 1 on switch B, which is where you are adding tags to.

Hope that's all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.