Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2011, 11:47 AM
rlstiles rlstiles is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
rlstiles has 10 reputation points
Default Setup question for ERS4500 and SR2330

Hi,

I am setting up a new network and am having some issues with VLAN's and routing...

This location contains two buildings with a ERS4500-PWR for each with a fibre running between them. A SR2330 will be used for the main router with remote access.

The switches need to be VLAN'ed to support Avaya/Nortel IP Phones with appropriate QOS. I don't need any MLT links or stuff like that. Should I be using the SR2330 to route between the VLAN's or use the IP Routing in the ERS switches or both?

Can anyone help out with a configuration or perhaps some examples they've seen. The configurations from Nortel / Avaya seem way too complicated for what I need.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2011, 03:44 PM
mayler mayler is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
mayler has 10 reputation points
Default

I wouldn't use the switches to route.

How do you plan on connecting the switches to your router? Do you have Fiber Modules or do you plan to connect the switches via fiber, then copper from one of the switches to the Router?

Depending on the number of machines, etc. I'd go with the simple switch to switch --> router, one vlan for PC's and one vlan for whatever else. Do you need help configuring that stuff?

switch configuration
config t
ip add swi ip.addr.ess netmask net.ma.sk
ip default-gateway ip.addr.ess
vlan configcontrol flex
vlan configcontrol autopvid
vlan create xxx type port
vlan create yyy type port
vlan mgmt xxx
vlan members xxx 1-24
vlan members yyy 25-40


something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2011, 03:38 AM
clepoivr clepoivr is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
clepoivr has 10 reputation points
Default Use ADAC

Hi there,

For IPTelephony on ERS configuration examples, have a look to Avaya IP Phones Avaya Ethernet Routing Switches Engineering NN48500-517

http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100123695

Claude
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.