Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2017, 11:23 PM
mqatatsheh mqatatsheh is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 67
mqatatsheh has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya IP Office & Skype for Business (Voice Quality Problems)

Hello ...

I have completed integration Avaya IP Office & Skype for Business uses SIP as a trunking interface that allows calls to go
between the Skype for Business system and the Avaya infrastructure.
The customer have a mix of phones (IP and Digial), and the digital is mixed between Avaya and Nortel phones.
when calling from skype for business to Avaya IP phones or from Avaya IP Phones using skype for business, the quality of voice is good and two parties can hears each other well.
The major problems in voice quality is when calling from skype for business to Avaya Digital phones or from Digial phones using skype for business, the callee party on Avaya site can't hear anything from calling party, the voice is very poor and there is dalay and cutting in the voice, but the other party can hears the Avaya side very well. This case occures in incoming and outgoing.
I guess the problems is in VCM resources, the IPO just have a 10 VCM, I insert another VCM32 card but the problems not solved.
when trace the calls on the system status, in IP case, I see that the connection types is RTP delays but in dital trace the connection types is using VCM.
The Attachments below contains the following:

1. Ssytem Status screenshot when calling Avaya IP Phones and the trace captured
2. Ssytem Status screenshot when calling Avaya Digital Phones and the trace captured
3. SysMoniter Traces on both case.
4. QoS Screenshot

Hope I found the answered and solution to this issues

Thanks and Best Regards.
Attached Files
File Type: docx Voice Quality Problems.docx (343.9 KB, 25 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 07:27 AM
morri234's Avatar
morri234 morri234 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Wolfeboro, NH
Posts: 21
morri234 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for this. I wonder if this would work better with Avaya's Scopia product?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2017, 07:27 PM
cartw7 cartw7 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 57
cartw7 has 9 reputation points
Default

Thanks for sharing. I have a friend who used a third party app to called Tenfold to integrate Skype for Business and Avaya. So far, voice quality was not an issue according to him.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.