Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Messaging

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2013, 12:50 PM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default Dial by Name - remove single user?

Hello,
Is it possible to have the "Dial by Name" feature enabled on Avaya Modular Messaging (v. 5.2) and edit it so that you can remove a single name/user?

We have an end user who is getting harrassing calls from someone who doesn't have the ext., but is able to find him via the search by name feature.

I've gone over the manual and see info on how to enable the feature, but don't see info on removing a single name.

I launched the VM sys config tool on our vm server and see the DBN tab, but don't see a way to edit their either.

Thanks!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2013, 08:49 AM
akilates akilates is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
akilates has 10 reputation points
Default

Unfortunately, there is no way to remove a single user from the Dial By Name feature. As a workaround, I would suggest that a 1 be put in front of the Last Name of the mailbox so that the name should not be able to be found.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2013, 09:59 AM
bigdwilkes bigdwilkes is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
bigdwilkes has 10 reputation points
Default

You can actually add several numbers to increase the security a little more. Also, changing the last name is an option as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2013, 09:55 AM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks very much for your replies.

So simple it's almost brilliant. I inserted a "1" before the name in the Avaya Site Admin Console (1Larry Xxxxxxx) and that masks it from the "Dial by Name" feature.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2013, 10:10 AM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default

Well, spoke to soon. Though I tested it a couple of times, now, even though the 1 is still inserted before the name in Avaya site admin, the name still appears when spelled via the DbN feature.

I tried inserting a "1" before the last name in the Active Directory account, but that didn't work either.

I've just now added a "1" before the last name in the Exchange Mgmt console; User Info (tab) > Last name (field).

Now it seems to be working again, so I'll keep monitoring it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2013, 06:04 PM
swans10 swans10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
swans10 has 10 reputation points
Default

I think you can also add ~~ in front of name.. I could be wrong however, im still new at this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2014, 09:27 AM
ssmokinjoe ssmokinjoe is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
ssmokinjoe has 12 reputation points
Default

I know this is an old Topic but, I am still having trouble even activating the DBN feature. I can't seem to find any clear information on where to enable it. I have logged onto the CM VM and then went to the Messaging application and I don't see it the feature listed. Am I looking in the right place? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2014, 08:30 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered

It is done in Modular Messaging Joe. Have you worked in the call aplication module? you need to work at the local console or remote desktop over to your MAS-1 and open the "Caller Application" application.

It took me about 30 minutes to complete. Most of the set-up is built into the caller aplication module. I think that I have a doc on it someplace if you need more.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2014, 10:20 AM
fusco3 fusco3 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
fusco3 has 10 reputation points
Default

So here is my Solution:
change inc-call-handling-trmt trunk-group XXX
where XX is the Tie trunk for Voice Mail
Simply put the users extension, delete all digits and replace with Main Auto Attendant or Console/Front Desk.


Yes, its also prevents other voice mail features... but user can get thier Voice Mail from TUI...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2014, 07:36 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered

The newest answer to deselect a single name from the dail by name feature in MM is to place two tildies (~~) at the left of the name string on station config tab 1. It works for me?
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.