Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2013, 05:08 AM
aarendsen aarendsen is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
aarendsen has 10 reputation points
Default Unable to manually forward call that came in through vector

I've configured a number of vectors on our Avaya system in order to give various departments their own "generic dial-in number" for customers. This seems to work quite nicely, but we've found out that when somebody calls such a generic number and the call is routed to somebody at the back office, they are unable to manually transfer the call to anybody else so they're stuck with the call. This is rather unexpected and unwanted behaviour, we need our backoffice people to be able to manually transfer calls...

Example of such a vector (the simplest one there is):

01 goto step 10 if staffed-agents in skill 22 < 1
02 queue-to skill 22 pri m
03 goto step 10 if oldest-call-wait in skill 22 pri m > 60
04 wait-time 10 secs hearing ringback
05 announcement 1710
06 wait-time 10 secs hearing ringback
07 goto step 3 if unconditionally
08
09
10 goto vector 30 @step 1 if unconditionally

This "skill 22" is a ucd-mia hunt group containing the people of the back office for that particular department.

Vector 30 @step 1 is the reception desk; interestingly, they have no problems manually forwarding any calls.

When you call the hunt group's number directly, the manual call transfer isn't broken. But it does break when you come in through the vector.

I'm at a complete loss here... Am I overlooking something? Is it a bug? Is it a feature? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2013, 04:12 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

Any user, once the call has been delivered to them, should be able to forward a call elsewhere. If they cannot, it is a bug and you need to open a ticket with Client Services.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2013, 02:14 AM
aarendsen aarendsen is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
aarendsen has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

Noted for posterity and for others who might run into the same problem: it's been solved.

The problem was in the stations' COS settings. Trunk To Trunk Transfer was set to "no". After setting it to "yes", the back office was able to manually transfer all calls properly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.